United States v. Lineten Belizaire , 774 F.3d 711 ( 2014 )
[…] conspiracy to submit fraudulent claims to the government. Earnest argues that
    there was no evidence that he personally filed any fraudulent tax returns; rather,
    the only evidence linking him to the conspiracy was his receipt of the conspiracy’s
    proceeds. We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a
    conviction de novo, viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences derived
    therefrom in the light most favorable to the government. United States v. To, 
    144 F.3d 737
    , 743 (11th Cir. 1998).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 286
     provides that:
    Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to
    defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by
    obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false,
    fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    To prove the conspiracy element, the government was required to show “the
    existence of an agreement to achieve an unlawful objective, the defendant’s
    knowing and voluntary participation in the conspiracy, and the commission of an
    overt act in furtherance of it.” United States v.