United States v. Lineten Belizaire , 774 F.3d 711 ( 2014 )
[…] to a residence associated with Earnest. Earnest also was photographed making
    withdrawals of the refunds using reordered cards with the same account numbers
    as the cards seized during the traffic stop. A reasonable jury could conclude from
    this evidence that Earnest knowingly and willfully agreed with others to submit
    false tax returns.
    4. Sufficiency of Evidence Regarding Access Device Fraud Conspiracy
    Earnest also argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
    joining the access device conspiracy. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (a)(2) provides that
    whoever “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more
    9
    Case: 13-12973     Date Filed: 12/17/2014    Page: 10 of 42
    unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct
    obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period” shall be
    subjected to criminal penalties. Debit cards are “access devices.” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (e)(1) (defining “access device” to include “any card . . . that can be
    used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can
    be used to initiate a transfer of funds”); United States v. Charles, 
    757 F.3d 1222
    ,
    1224 (11th Cir. 2014). 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (b)(2) provides criminal liability for
    “[w]hoever is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to commit an offense
    under subsection (a) of this section, if any of the parties engages in any conduct in
    furtherance of such offense.” The same evidence supporting the fraudulent claims
    conspiracy conviction amply supports the jury’s finding that Earnest agreed with
    others to use unauthorized access devices.
    5. Sufficiency of Evidence Regarding Possession of Fifteen or More
    Unauthorized Access Devices
    Earnest contends that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to find that
    he possessed fifteen or more access devices because the debit cards were not found
    on his person and there was no proof that he knew they were inside the vehicle and
    had an intention to take possession and control of them. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (a)(3)
    makes it a crime for anyone to “knowingly and with intent to defraud possess[]
    fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices.” A
    person constructively possesses an item when he “has knowledge of the thing
    10
    Case: 13-12973     Date Filed: 12/17/2014    Page: 11 of 42
    possessed coupled with the ability to maintain control over it or reduce it to his