Pixley v. Pro-Pak Industries, Inc. (Slip Opinion) ( 2014 )
[…] judgment. That issue does not make this matter a “case[] of public or great
    general interest” meriting this court’s jurisdiction pursuant to its authority under
    Article IV, Section 2(B)(2)(e) of the Ohio Constitution.
    {¶ 29} What makes this case a Supreme Court case is the issue of whether
    R.C. 2745.01(C) applies to nonoperators who are injured because of an
    employer’s removal of a safety guard. We should answer that question, and I
    would affirm the judgment of the appellate court.
    {¶ 30} The statute at issue in this case, R.C. 2745.01(C), reads:
    Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
    guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous
    substance creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or
    misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if an
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    injury or an occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct
    result.
    {¶ 31} The plain language of the statute demonstrates that the protections
    for workers contained in R.C. 2745.01(C) are in no way limited to the operator of
    a piece of machinery. Under the statute, there is a rebuttable presumption that the
    removal of a safety guard was committed with an intent to injure if “an injury
    * * * occurs as a direct result.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not
    differentiate between injuries to machinery operators and nonoperators; there is
    no limitation regarding to whom the injury must occur, other than the condition
    set forth in R.C. 2745.01(A) that the statute applies “[i]n an action brought against
    an employer by an employee * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort
    committed by the employer during the course of employment.”              Thus, R.C.
    2745.01(C) applies to any employee who suffers an injury because of the
    employer’s deliberate removal of a safety guard.
    {¶ 32} I would therefore affirm the entirety of the appellate court’s
    judgment, and I accordingly dissent.