State v. Perry , 2014 Ohio 5616 ( 2014 )
[…] On August 19, 2011,
    appellant was sentenced to a cumulative total of 21 years imprisonment; 9 of those
    years were imposed on Count 14.
    {¶3}   This court initially affirmed appellant’s direct appeal of his conviction and
    sentence on October 22, 2012. State v. Perry, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2011-L-125, 2012-
    Ohio-4888 (Perry I). On March 28, 2013, however, this court granted appellant’s motion
    to reopen his direct appeal on the sole issue of “whether appellate counsel was
    ineffective for failing to raise a violation of R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) in the prior appeal”
    regarding Count 14. State v. Perry, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2011-L-125, 2013-Ohio-5803
    (Perry II), ¶1. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides:
    When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
    offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state
    either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found
    guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.
    Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least
    degree of the offense charged.