Speicher v. Columbia Township Board of Trustees , 497 Mich. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] quarterly meetings and no notices appeared in the South Haven Tribune prior to those
    previously scheduled meetings.
    Plaintiff sued defendants, alleging that the decision to change the schedule was not
    made at an open meeting3 and that the February and March meetings were canceled
    without proper notice in violation of the OMA.4 Plaintiff alleged that, as a result of the
    meetings not being held, his right to present certain concerns to the Planning Commission
    was impaired.5 Plaintiff sought a declaration that the Planning Commission’s decision to
    3
    MCL 15.263(2) requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a
    meeting open to the public.”
    4
    MCL 15.265(3) requires that public notice of changes to regularly scheduled meetings
    be “posted within 3 days after the meeting at which the change is made[.]”
    5
    This allegation appears to refer to MCL 15.270(2), which provides as follows:
    A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public
    body has not complied with the requirements of section 3