Speicher v. Columbia Township Board of Trustees , 497 Mich. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] 33
    
    Id.
    34
    
    Id. at 16
    , citing 2A Singer & Singer, Statutes & Statutory Construction (7th ed), § 47.2,
    p 282.
    35
    As noted above, Subsection (4) provides for an award of court costs and actual attorney
    fees when three conditions are met: (1) “a public body is not complying with the act”;
    (2) a person files “a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel
    compliance or enjoin further noncompliance with the act”; and (3) the person “succeeds
    in obtaining relief in the action.” MCL 15.271(4).
    12
    public body is not complying with this act,” contemplates an ongoing violation, precisely
    the circumstances in which injunctive relief is appropriate. The second condition, i.e.,
    commencement of “a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel
    compliance or enjoin further noncompliance with the act,” directly refers to and
    obviously requires that a party seek injunctive relief. And the third condition, i.e., a
    requirement that a party who files an action seeking such relief “succeeds in obtaining
    relief in the action,” cannot be divorced from the phrases that precede it.36