Speicher v. Columbia Township Board of Trustees , 497 Mich. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.”24 Subsection (2)
    specifies when a decision may be invalidated, and Subsection (5) allows a public body to
    cure the alleged defect by reenacting a disputed decision in conformity with the OMA.
    Notably, § 10 does not provide for an award of attorney fees or costs.
    (2)     If a public body is not complying with the OMA, § 11 allows a person to
    file a civil suit “to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act.”25
    21
    MCL 15.263.
    22
    MCL 15.265.
    23
    MCL 15.270; MCL 15.271; MCL 15.273.
    24
    MCL 15.270(1).
    25
    MCL 15.271(1).
    9
    Subsection (4) provides for an award of court costs and actual attorney fees when three
    conditions are met: (a) a public body is not complying with the act; (b) a person files “a
    civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or enjoin
    further noncompliance with the act”; and (c) the person “succeeds in obtaining relief in
    the action[.]”26 The meaning of this latter phrase is the crux of this case.
    (3)    Finally, § 13 provides that a public official who intentionally violates the