Speicher v. Columbia Township Board of Trustees , 497 Mich. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] receipt of a declaratory judgment upon the finding of an OMA violation is the functional
    equivalent of one. Ridenour, 111 Mich App at 806. Although that might not be the case
    in a context other than the OMA, considering the purpose of MCL 15.271 and the OMA
    5
    Indeed, the evasion of a court’s judgment might trigger other enforcement provisions of
    the OMA, further supporting the conclusion that declaratory relief, in the context of the
    OMA, acts to restrain noncompliance with the OMA. See MCL 15.272(1) (“A public
    official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine
    of not more than $1,000.00.”); MCL 15.273(1) (“A public official who intentionally
    violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary
    damages of not more than $ 500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a
    person or group of persons bringing the action.”).
    6
    See, also, id. at 1316 (referring to a declaratory judgment against governmental officials
    as a “de facto injunction”); California v Grace Brethren Church, 
    457 US 393
    , 408; 
    102 S Ct 2498
    ; 
    73 L Ed 2d 93