Speicher v. Columbia Township Board of Trustees , 497 Mich. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] penalties to deter noncompliance, nothing prevented the wholesale evasion of the act’s
    provisions” by public bodies, and the law was often ignored. Booth, 
    444 Mich at 221
    .
    See, also, Sunshine or Shadows, 1977 Det C L Rev at 619. To remedy this, the statute
    was “comprehensively revise[d]” in 1976 to provide for enforcement by way of several
    mechanisms, including actions by private citizens to vindicate, not primarily personal
    rights, but the rights of the public at large.     Booth, 
    444 Mich at 222
    .       One such
    enforcement provision is MCL 15.271(4), which provides that a successful party is
    entitled to court costs and actual attorney fees. Specifically, MCL 15.271(4) states:
    If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a
    civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel
    compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in
    1
    See Sunshine or Shadows, 1977 Det C L Rev at 617 (“Concern for public access to
    governmental decision-making is not new. . . . [T]he importance of government being
    open and accessible was established very early in this country.”).
    2