Speicher v. Columbia Township Board of Trustees , 497 Mich. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] 39
    See Felice v Cheboygan Co Zoning Comm, 
    103 Mich App 742
    , 746; 304 NW2d 1
    (1981) (“Some meaning must be attributed to the phrase ‘relief in the action.’ The
    Legislature did not use the phrase ‘because of the action,’ nor did they simply require that
    a party be successful in obtaining ‘relief.’ In choosing the words ‘in the action,’ the
    Legislature intended to restrict the circumstances under which a plaintiff would be
    entitled to costs and actual attorney fees.”).
    
    40 Robinson, 486
     Mich at 10-11, citing MCL 691.1402a.
    
    41 Robinson, 486
     Mich at 13. The version of MCL 691.1402a in effect at the time
    provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal
    corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries
    arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion
    of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway,
    crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a
    municipal corporation’s liability if both of the following are true:
    (a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury,
    death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of
    14
    “highway” in Subsection (2) must be a “county highway” as framed by Subsection (1)
    (meaning it did not apply to the state highway where she was injured).42 This Court sided
    with the plaintiff, stating that “a reasonable person reading this statute would understand