Speicher v. Columbia Township Board of Trustees , 497 Mich. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] meetings not being held, his right to present certain concerns to the Planning Commission
    was impaired.5 Plaintiff sought a declaration that the Planning Commission’s decision to
    3
    MCL 15.263(2) requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a
    meeting open to the public.”
    4
    MCL 15.265(3) requires that public notice of changes to regularly scheduled meetings
    be “posted within 3 days after the meeting at which the change is made[.]”
    5
    This allegation appears to refer to MCL 15.270(2), which provides as follows:
    A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public
    body has not complied with the requirements of section 3
    [MCL 15.263](1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give
    notice in accordance with section 5 [MCL 15.265] has interfered with
    substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds
    that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public
    under this act.
    However, plaintiff has specifically disclaimed that he sought to invalidate defendants’
    decision under that provision, stating that “[t]he damage had been done and invalidation
    under MCL 15.270 was simply not available.”
    3