December 23 2014 DA 14-0128 Case Number: DA 14-0128 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Tonia was allowed 14 days after the filing of the affidavit to object to the amount, in which case a hearing would be held. At the time of this appeal, David’s counsel had not yet filed an affidavit of fees and costs. STANDARDS OF REVIEW ¶23 A contempt order is ordinarily not subject to appeal. Section 3-1-523(1), MCA. A limited exception exists for contempt orders issued in family law cases, “only when the judgment or order appealed from includes an ancillary order that affects the substantial rights of the parties involved.” Section 3-1-523(2), MCA; M. R. App. P. 6(3)(j); In re Marriage of Lutes,
2005 MT 242, ¶ 7,
328 Mont. 490,