People v. Jones , 497 Mich. 155 ( 2014 )
[…] 25
    
    Id. at 357
    .
    26
    Const 1963, art 6, § 5.
    27
    McDougall, 
    461 Mich at 27
    .
    28
    Cornell, 
    466 Mich at 353
    . See also People v Glass (After Remand), 
    464 Mich 266
    ,
    281; 627 NW2d 261 (2001); McDougall, 
    461 Mich at 27
    .
    29
    Cornell, 
    466 Mich at 353
    , quoting McDougall, 
    461 Mich at 30
    .
    10
    B. RECKLESS DRIVING CAUSING DEATH AND MOVING VIOLATION
    CAUSING DEATH
    Defendant was charged with reckless driving causing death pursuant to MCL
    257.626(4). The reckless driving statute, MCL 257.626, provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who
    operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond
    or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an
    area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more
    than $500.00, or both.
    * * *
    (4) Beginning October 31, 2010,[30] a person who operates a vehicle
    in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes the
    death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
    for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than
    $10,000.00, or both. The judgment of sentence may impose the sanction
    permitted under section 625n. If the vehicle is not ordered forfeited under
    section 625n, the court shall order vehicle immobilization under section
    904d in the judgment of sentence.
    (5) In a prosecution under subsection (4), the jury shall not be
    instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.
    Taken together, then, these provisions demonstrate the Legislature’s intent that a person
    is guilty of reckless driving causing death, a 15-year felony, if that person “operates a
    vehicle . . . [in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property] and by
    the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person. . . .” Moreover, in a
    30
    As stated, defendant’s alleged offense occurred on March 2, 2012.
    11
    prosecution for reckless driving causing death, “the jury shall not be instructed regarding
    the crime of moving violation causing death.”