People v. Jones , 497 Mich. 155 ( 2014 )
[…] concession. We note, however, that even if moving violation causing death does not
    constitute a necessarily included lesser offense of reckless driving causing death, the
    result would nevertheless the same because, as will be discussed later in the opinion,
    MCL 768.32(1) does not permit cognate lesser offense instructions. See People v
    Cornell, 
    466 Mich 335
    , 359; 646 NW2d 127 (2002).
    17
    Hanna v People, 
    19 Mich 316
    , 318 (1869).
    6
    This common-law rule has since been legislatively modified18 and appears in what is now
    MCL 768.32(1), which provides as follows:
    Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an
    offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the
    jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty
    of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the
    accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in
    the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.[19]
    18
    Significantly, no longer does the rule preclude a misdemeanor from constituting a
    lesser included offense of a felony but instead authorizes a conviction “for any
    substantive offense included in the offense charged, without reference to the fact that one
    was a felony and the other a misdemeanor . . . .” Hanna, 19 Mich at 322.
    19
    We note that when the charged offense involves a major controlled substance, the rules
    pertaining to lesser included offenses are different. MCL 768.32(2) states:
    (2) Upon an indictment for an offense specified in section
    7401(2)(a)(i) or (ii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) or (ii) of the public health code,
    Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.7401 and
    333.7403 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or conspiracy to commit 1 or
    more of these offenses, the jury, or judge in a trial without a jury, may find
    the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment
    but may find the accused guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that
    charged in the indictment only if the lesser included offense is a major
    controlled substance offense. A jury shall not be instructed as to other
    lesser included offenses involving the same controlled substance nor as to
    an attempt to commit either a major controlled substance offense or a lesser
    included offense involving the same controlled substance. The jury shall be
    instructed to return a verdict of not guilty of an offense involving the
    controlled substance at issue if it finds that the evidence does not establish
    the defendant’s guilt as to the commission of a major controlled substance
    offense involving that controlled substance. A judge in a trial without a jury
    shall find the defendant not guilty of an offense involving the controlled
    substance at issue if the judge finds that the evidence does not establish the
    defendant’s guilt as to the commission of a major controlled substance
    offense involving that controlled substance.
    In People v Binder (On Remand), 
    215 Mich App 30
    ; 544 NW2d 714 (1996), the Court of
    Appeals held unconstitutional the provisions of MCL 768.32(2) that limit consideration
    7
    Reduced to its simplest terms, when a defendant is charged with an offense “consisting of
    different degrees,” the factfinder may, consistent with the statutory text, acquit the
    defendant of the charged offense and find him of her “guilty of a degree of that offense
    inferior to that charged in the indictment . . . .”