People v. Jones , 497 Mich. 155 ( 2014 )
[…] only if the lesser included offense is a major controlled substance offense.” Emphasis
    added. Therefore, the Legislature knows how to preclude lesser included offense
    considerations in both jury and bench trials, but chose not to do so in MCL 257.626(5).
    9
    choose whether to exercise their constitutional right to a jury trial or to have considered
    the lesser offense of moving violation causing death, a misdemeanor, instead of reckless
    driving causing death, a 15-year felony. See MCL 257.601d(1), MCL 257.626(4).
    Further, MCL 763.3(1) allows a prosecutor, in effect, to preclude any
    consideration of the lesser included offense of moving violation causing death.
    MCL 763.3(1) states that, “In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the
    defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a
    determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury.”
    Emphasis added. See, also, People v Kirby, 
    440 Mich 485
    , 487; 487 NW2d 404 (1992).
    Therefore, a defendant may not elect a bench trial without the prosecutor and the court’s
    consent. This grants the prosecutor a significant strategic advantage to preclude the