People v. Jones , 497 Mich. 155 ( 2014 )
[…] remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings, including entry of an order
    vacating its ruling granting defendant’s request to instruct the jury on the misdemeanor
    lesser offense of moving violation causing death.
    Mary Beth Kelly
    Robert P. Young, Jr.
    Stephen J. Markman
    Brian K. Zahra
    Bridget M. McCormack
    45
    Although the defendant in this case challenges the propriety of MCL 257.626(5), the
    limitation on the lesser offense limits prosecutorial discretion as well: the Legislature
    chose, when enacting MCL 257.626(5), to require a prosecutor who charges a defendant
    with reckless driving causing death to pursue an all-or-nothing strategy. That is, if the
    prosecutor has a reasonable, but marginal case that the defendant acted “in willful or
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” the prosecutor cannot argue in
    the alternative that the jury must at least convict the defendant on the moving violation
    causing death offense to achieve some conviction. We respect this policy decision of the
    Legislature.
    17
    STATE OF MICHIGAN
    SUPREME COURT