Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. CBI Services, Inc. , 356 Or. 577 ( 2014 )
[…] Cite as 356 Or 577 (2014)	591
    readily susceptible to multiple interpretations. “Reasonable
    diligence” does not just call for OR-OSHA to engage in inter-
    pretation; rather, it calls for the agency to engage in value
    judgment about what is “reasonable” and what is “diligence”
    under the circumstances of each case. Finally, there is noth-
    ing in the larger of context of the statute that suggests that
    the legislature intended the term to be regarded as some-
    thing other than delegative in nature.
    To recap, then: ORS 654.086(2) provides that an
    employer is liable for a serious violation of the OSEA and its
    implementing rules unless the employer “did not, and could
    not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the
    presence of the violation.” That means that an employer is
    not liable for a serious violation if the employer had exercised
    “reasonable diligence” and still “could not * * * know” of the
    violation. In reviewing an agency’s decision about whether
    an employer is excused from liability under ORS 654.086(2),