Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. CBI Services, Inc. , 356 Or. 577 ( 2014 )
[…] edge; rather, it says that an employer is liable for certain dangerous conditions
    “unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise reasonable dili-
    gence, know of the presence of the violation.” ORS 654.086(2) (emphasis added).
    It could be argued that the phrasing that follows the word “unless”—ordinarily
    a word of limitation—sets out an affirmative defense. The parties, however, have
    not briefed that issue, and we do not address it in this opinion.
    588	                          OR-OSHA v. CBI Services, Inc.
    B.  Application: The meaning of ORS 654.086(2)
    We turn then to the meaning of the phrase, “unless
    the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of rea-
    sonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.” In
    particular, we focus on the meaning of the disputed part of
    that phrase—“could not with the exercise of reasonable dil-
    igence, know” of the violation. In construing that phrase, we
    pay careful attention to its wording. State v. Vasquez Rubio,