Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. CBI Services, Inc. , 356 Or. 577 ( 2014 )
[…] Board (which operates within the DCBS) to promulgate
    workplace safety rules to carry out the purposes of the Act.
    ORS 654.025(2); ORS 654.035. It also authorizes the direc-
    tor to cite an employer for violations of those rules and to
    impose civil penalties. ORS 654.031; ORS 654.086(1). The
    amount of the fine that the director may impose depends
    on whether the violation qualifies as “serious,” whether the
    violation was willful or repeated, and whether the employer
    made any false statements in connection with the enforce-
    ment of the rules. ORS 654.086(1).
    A “serious” violation occurs
    “if there is a substantial probability that death or serious
    physical harm could result from a condition which exists,
    or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations,
    or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such
    place of employment unless the employer did not, and could
    not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the
    presence of the violation.”
    ORS 654.086(2). The issue in this case is whether employer
    committed a “serious” violation within the meaning of that
    statute. There is no contention that Crawford’s and Bryan’s
    failures to use proper fall protection were not conditions or
    Cite as 356 Or 577 (2014)	587