Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. CBI Services, Inc. , 356 Or. 577 ( 2014 )
[…] known in the circumstances, rather than what the employer “could” have known,
    as the statute requires, but the Supreme Court is unable to review the ALJ’s
    conclusion that employer could have known of the violations if it had exercised
    reasonable diligence, because the ALJ’s order lacks any explanation supporting a
    determination as to employer’s reasonable diligence.
    The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed, on other grounds. The case
    is remanded to the Workers’ Compensation Board for further proceedings.
    Cite as 356 Or 577 (2014)	579
    LANDAU, J.
    ORS 654.086(2) provides that an employer is not lia-
    ble for a “serious” violation of the Oregon Safe Employment
    Act (OSEA) if “the employer did not, and could not with the
    exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the
    violation.” At issue in this case is what the statute means
    when it says that an employer “could not with the exercise
    of reasonable diligence know” of a violation. The Court of
    Appeals held that the statutory phrase refers not to whether