Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. CBI Services, Inc. , 356 Or. 577 ( 2014 )
[…] in deciding cases under the OSEA, we may look to fed-
    eral case law for guidance.” 
    Id. at 474.
    Cited as authority
    for that observation was this court’s opinion in OR-OSHA
    v. Don Whitaker Logging, Inc., 329 Or 256, 263, 985 P2d
    1272 (1999), which the Court of Appeals read to stand for
    the proposition that federal law may serve as such guidance
    whenever state law has a counterpart in federal statute. 254
    Or at 474. With that principle in hand, the court concluded
    that, because the operative wording of ORS 654.086(2) finds
    an identical counterpart in the federal Occupational Safety
    and Health Act (OSHA), 29 USC § 666(k),1 it was appropri-
    1
    29 USC § 666(k) provides,
    “For purposes of this section, a serious violation exists in a place of employ-
    ment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm
    could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices,
    means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in
    Cite as 356 Or 577 (2014)	583
    ate to turn to federal case law to determine what OR-OSHA
    was required to prove to make out a prima facie case of
    Vorhof’s knowledge of Crawford’s violation. 
    Id. at 474-75.
    	         The court noted that the body of federal case law that
    has developed in connection with the federal OSHA has iden-
    tified a number of factors for assessing whether an employer
    knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could know
    of a violation. 
    Id. at 477.
    Those factors include the foreseeabil-
    ity of the violations, the general circumstances and level of
    danger inherent in the work, the potential need for continuous
    supervision, the nature and extent of the supervisor’s other