Essex County Corrections Officers Pba Local No. 382 v. County of Essex , 439 N.J. Super. 107 ( 2014 )
[…] rehabilitative services.
    More generally, defendants rely on N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.4,
    which provides for cooperation between the State and counties in
    distinguishing between violent inmates and those non-violent
    inmates that can be "dealt with more effectively in county
    correctional facilities and programs."    The statute makes
    reference to a State "financial assistance program for the
    (continued)
    is authorized to appropriate and expend the
    moneys necessary to carry out the purposes
    of this act.
    8
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.2 provides:
    It shall be lawful for any board of chosen
    freeholders in this State to erect and
    maintain as a part of its jail, workhouse or
    penitentiary, a suitable building, buildings
    or additions for the treatment, while
    confined in such jail, workhouse or
    penitentiary, of inmates having a history of
    alcoholism; such board shall have power to
    appropriate and expend the moneys necessary
    in its judgment for such purpose.
    18                         A-4309-12T2
    construction and renovation of county correctional facilities"
    and to "viable alternatives to State confinement."     N.J.S.A.
    30:8-16.4.
    These statutes do not expressly authorize contracting with