Essex County Corrections Officers Pba Local No. 382 v. County of Essex , 439 N.J. Super. 107 ( 2014 )
[…] board of chosen freeholders to take over the responsibility for
    the confinement of inmates.   N.J.S.A. 30:8-19.3   Where, as in
    this case, the freeholders have undertaken that responsibility,
    they must appoint a "keeper" or "warden" to be responsible for
    the confinement of inmates.   See N.J.S.A. 30:8-22.4   Plaintiffs
    contend these statutory provisions direct that control and
    custody of inmates "lies solely and exclusively with the County,
    its designated Warden and no one else."
    Defendants respond that N.J.S.A. 30:8-19 must be read in
    conjunction with N.J.S.A. 30:8-235 and Article IV, section VII,
    2
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-17 provides: "Except as otherwise in this chapter
    provided the sheriff of every county shall have the care,
    custody and control of the county jail or jails and all
    prisoners therein, and shall be responsible for the conduct of
    any keeper appointed by him."
    3
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-19 provides: "It shall be lawful for the board of
    chosen freeholders of any county in this state to assume and