Essex County Corrections Officers Pba Local No. 382 v. County of Essex , 439 N.J. Super. 107 ( 2014 )
[…] 4. Is the state scheme so pervasive or
    comprehensive that it precludes coexistence
    of [local] regulation?
    5. Does the [local action] stand "as an
    obstacle to the accomplishment and execution
    of the full purposes and objectives" of the
    Legislature?
    [Overlook Terrace Mgmt. Corp. v. Rent
    Control Bd. of W. New York, 
    71 N.J. 451
    ,
    461-62 (1976) (internal citations omitted).]
    Applying these tests, defendants dispute that the
    Legislature intended to preempt the field of operating county
    inmate facilities.    They point to N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.17 and -16.28
    7
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.1 provides:
    It shall be lawful for the board of chosen
    freeholders of any county in this State to
    establish and maintain facilities to provide
    services for therapy for drug addicts or
    users while confined to the jail, workhouse
    or penitentiary of any such county. It
    shall also be lawful for such board to
    provide therapy for such drug addicts or
    users after discharge from the jail,
    workhouse or penitentiary. Such facilities