Essex County Corrections Officers Pba Local No. 382 v. County of Essex , 439 N.J. Super. 107 ( 2014 )
[…] provided the sheriff of every county shall have the care,
    custody and control of the county jail or jails and all
    prisoners therein, and shall be responsible for the conduct of
    any keeper appointed by him."
    3
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-19 provides: "It shall be lawful for the board of
    chosen freeholders of any county in this state to assume and
    thereafter to exercise the custody, rule, keeping and charge of
    the county jails in their respective counties, and of the
    prisoners therein . . . ."
    4
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-22 provides: "All persons committed to a county
    jail which has been taken over by the board of chosen free-
    holders . . . shall be delivered to the keeper or warden of such
    jail and by him held in custody until discharged by due process
    of law."
    5
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-23 provides: "the board of chosen freeholders
    . . . shall prescribe rules and regulations for the management