Robin B. Wojtkowiak v. New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission and New Jersey Division on Civil Rights , 439 N.J. Super. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    The REAL ID Act of 2005 included a section on "Improved
    Security for Driver's Licenses and Personal Identification
    Cards," Pub. L. No. 109-13, 119 Stat. 311, reprinted as §§ 201
    to 207 (2005).    The REAL ID Act requires not only a digital
    photograph but also "[p]hysical security features designed to
    prevent tampering, counterfeiting, or duplication of the
    document for fraudulent purposes," and "[a] common machine-
    readable technology, with defined minimum data elements."
    Historical and Statutory Notes following 49 U.S.C.A. § 30301, at
    517-21.   It also requires States to "[e]mploy technology to
    capture digital images of identity source documents so that the
    images can be retained in electronic storage in a transferable
    format," and to "[s]ubject each person applying for a driver's
    license or identification card to mandatory facial image
    capture." 
    Id. at 519.
    3                             A-5341-12T4
    which    ensures      the       digitally-reproduced             image        is    resistant      to
    forgery and substitution.               See N.J.S.A. 39:3-10h.