State of New Jersey v. Hugo Fierro , 438 N.J. Super. 517 ( 2015 )
[…] "If something else develops I'll revisit it if [defense counsel]
    ask[s] me.    As of right now, use of force is not involved in
    this case."
    Defendant then called witnesses and testified himself,
    presenting his version of what had occurred.    At the close of
    defendant's case, the judge ruled that the foundation for a use-
    of-force instruction had been presented in evidence, and he
    instructed the jury accordingly before the deliberations began.
    Defendant has not argued that the instruction that the judge
    gave was erroneous or inadequate.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7(a) provides that a police officer's use of
    force in the execution of his public duty "is justifiable when
    the [officer] is making . . . an arrest and . . . reasonably
    believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a
    lawful arrest."    Defendant claims he was entitled to a jury
    instruction based on the statute without the need to testify
    regarding his version of the incident.
    When a defendant requests a jury instruction on a defense
    in the case, the court should give such an instruction "if . . .