J-A25008-14
[…] Egan,
679 A.2d at 237-38. The Court did so because the appellant raised the claim in his 1925(b) statement, the trial court addressed it in its written opinion, and the issue raised, although considered a “discretionary aspect of sentencing” issue, was not a matter within the trial court’s discretion, but was a statutory mandate.
Id. at 239; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) (“In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor […] the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.”). Later that same year we decided Commonwealth v. Clinton. As in Egan, the appellant in Clinton raised discretionary sentencing claims on appeal that he failed to raise either at sentencing or in a post-sentence motion. Clinton,