United States v. David Diehl , 775 F.3d 714 ( 2015 )
[…] such conduct, shall be punished.” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    (a) (2000). The statute
    did not include a limitations period. Ordinarily, where a criminal statute does
    not contain its own statute of limitations, the general five-year statute of
    limitations for noncapital offenses found in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3282
    (a) applies. See,
    e.g., United States v. Edelkind, 
    525 F.3d 388
    , 393 (5th Cir. 2008); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3282
    (a).
    However, the government argues that an offense under § 2251(a) falls
    within the extended statute of limitations for child abuse offenses found in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3283
    . At the time of Diehl’s offense, § 3283 provided: “No statute of
    limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving
    the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude
    such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3283
    (2000). According to the stipulated facts regarding the ages of the victims,
    6
    Case: 11-51076      Document: 00512893558     Page: 7   Date Filed: 01/07/2015
    No. 11-51076
    none of Diehl’s victims had reached the age of 25 when the indictment was