Sandra Costa v. Paulo A. Costa , 440 N.J. Super. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] allow the children to renew their passports and to travel out of
    the United States.               However, defendant has now expressly agreed
    in    his    motion      response       that    the       family    court     may    issue    the
    requisite authorizations by court order.
    Such an order should be sufficient to solve the passport
    difficulties.              Normally,           both       parents      must     execute       an
    application for issuance or renewal of a passport for a minor
    under       age    sixteen.        
    22 C.F.R. § 51.28
    (a)(2),        (a)(3)(ii)(G),
    (c)(2)       (2014).        However,         "[a]     passport       application       may    be
    executed on behalf of a minor under age 16 by only one parent or
    5                                     A-2078-13T4
    legal guardian if such person provides" an order of a court of
    competent    jurisdiction        "specifically        authorizing      the    applying
    parent or legal guardian to obtain a passport for the minor,
    regardless       of     custodial        arrangements;            or    specifically