Richard Holt & a. v. Gary Keer & a. Gary Keer & a. v. Richard Holt & a. , 167 N.H. 232 ( 2015 )
[…] recorded with the registry of deeds in the county where the condominium is
    located. RSA 356-B:7, :11. Condominium instruments include a declaration,
    which must describe or delineate all common area and limited common area, if
    any. RSA 356-B:16, I(e)-(f). RSA 356-B:3, II defines “common area” as “all
    portions of the condominium other than the units.” RSA 356-B:17 states, in
    relevant part, that a declaration may allocate each unit an equal undivided
    interest in the common area or a proportionate undivided interest based upon
    the size or value of the unit. RSA 356-B:17, I-II. In contrast, “limited common
    area” is defined in the Act as a “portion of the common area reserved for the
    exclusive use of those entitled to the use of one or more, but less than all, of
    the units.” RSA 356-B:3, XX. Notably, these statutory definitions of common
    6
    area and limited common area appear verbatim in the definition section of the
    Boston Four Condominium declaration.
    RSA 356-B:19, I, sets forth the limited circumstances in which limited