Richard Holt & a. v. Gary Keer & a. Gary Keer & a. v. Richard Holt & a. , 167 N.H. 232 ( 2015 )
[…] Town of Weare, 
    153 N.H. 510
    , 511-12 (2006) (“The legislature will not be presumed to pass an act
    leading to an absurd result and nullifying, to an appreciable extent, the
    purpose of the statute.”).
    For example, interpreting the second clause of RSA 356-B:19, III as the
    respondents suggest creates a conflict with RSA 356-B:19, I. Converting
    common area to limited common area alters the rights and obligations of
    owners with respect to limited common area because new limited common area
    is created. See RSA 356-B:19, I. Contrary to the respondents’ assertion, the
    broad statutory language that an amendment may not “alter any rights or
    obligations with respect to any limited common area” encompasses any
    alteration in rights, and is not limited to circumstances in which rights to
    limited common area are eliminated. Thus, any amendment to the
    condominium documents that changes a unit owner’s rights to limited common