Richard Holt & a. v. Gary Keer & a. Gary Keer & a. v. Richard Holt & a. , 167 N.H. 232 ( 2015 )
[…] common area without the consent of all unit owners adversely
    affected thereby as evidenced by their execution of such
    amendment, except to the extent that the condominium
    instruments expressly provided otherwise prior to the first
    assignment of that limited common area.
    (Emphasis added.) Consequently, any assignment or reassignment of limited
    common area must both be expressly provided for in the condominium
    instruments, and comply with the terms of the Act. 
    Id. In order
    to comply with
    RSA 356-B:19, I, an amendment to a condominium declaration cannot “alter
    any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area” unless the
    unanimous consent of “all unit owners adversely affected” is obtained. 
    Id. In addition,
    the Act describes the limited circumstances under which an
    amendment to the declaration can convert common area to limited common
    area: