Richard Holt & a. v. Gary Keer & a. Gary Keer & a. v. Richard Holt & a. , 167 N.H. 232 ( 2015 )
[…] such higher percentage as the condominium instruments may
    provide, and then thereafter assigned as therein provided. . . . The
    creation or expansion of limited common areas pursuant to this
    paragraph shall not alter the amount of undivided interest in the
    common areas allocated to any unit.
    RSA 356-B:19, III.
    As the first clause of RSA 356-B:19, III specifies, an area designated as
    common area that has not previously been assigned to any individual unit as
    limited common area may be assigned as limited common area “only” pursuant
    to RSA 356-B:16, I(f). RSA 356-B:16, I(f) states that a condominium
    declaration must contain “a description or delineation of all common areas . . .
    7
    which may subsequently be assigned as limited common areas, together with a
    statement that they may be so assigned” and “a description of the method
    whereby any such assignments shall be made in accordance with RSA
    356-B:19 . . . .” In this case, the Boston Four Condominium declaration does
    not specifically delineate any common area that may later be assigned as
    limited common area, nor does it contain any method by which common area
    could be assigned as limited common area.