Atherton v. Gopin ( 2014 )
[…] that the statement was false or misleading.” Id. ¶ 17; see Diversey Corp. v. Chem-Source
    Corp., 
    1998-NMCA-112
    , ¶ 17, 
    125 N.M. 748
    , 
    965 P.2d 332
     (“The gravamen of an unfair
    trade practice is a misleading, false, or deceptive statement made knowingly in connection
    with the sale of goods or services.”).
    {48} The UPA provides for two tiers of monetary remedies for individuals. For a basic
    violation, a private party can recover “actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars
    ($100), whichever is greater.”          Section 57-12-10(B).      For more aggravated
    circumstances—where the defendant “has willfully engaged in the trade practice”—“the
    court may award up to three times actual damage or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever
    is greater[.]” 
    Id.
    {49} The UPA similarly provides for two tiers of remedy in actions brought by the
    Attorney General. For basic violations of the UPA, the Attorney General can seek injunctive
    relief and restitution. Section 57-12-8. For more aggravated circumstances—where a person