The State Ex Rel. Simpson v. State Teachers Retirement Board , 143 Ohio St. 3d 307 ( 2015 )
[…] was then calculated as $114,971, which STRS used to calculate her pension
    benefit. An additional annuity was added to her benefit because of the amounts
    not counted as salary, as required by R.C. 3307.501(D).
    {¶ 24} As explained above, R.C. 3307.57 governs the coordination of
    retirement benefits for STRS and PERS members whose greater service credit is
    with STRS. Under that statute, “total contributions and service credit in all
    retirement systems * * * shall be used in determining the eligibility for benefits.”
    R.C. 3307.57(B). The “board of the state retirement system in which the member
    had the greatest service credit * * * shall calculate and pay the total benefit.”
    R.C. 3307.57(B)(4); see also R.C. 145.37(B)(1) (“total contributions and service
    credit in all state retirement systems * * * shall be used in determining the
    eligibility    and   total   retirement     or   disability   benefit   payable”)   and
    145.337(B)(1)(d) (“The board of the state retirement system in which the member
    had the greatest service credit, without adjustment, shall calculate and pay the
    total retirement or disability benefit”).
    {¶ 25} R.C. 3307.57 does not specifically state that the cap on salaries
    required for STRS members should not be placed on the total contributions in all
    retirement systems to be used in determining the total retirement benefit payable.