The State Ex Rel. Simpson v. State Teachers Retirement Board , 143 Ohio St. 3d 307 ( 2015 )
[…] STRS capped
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Simpson’s 2010-2011 salary at $114,775, or 7.42 percent more than her 2009-
    2010 salary.
    {¶ 23} Similarly, Simpson’s earnings for 2011-2012 were a 71 percent
    increase over the previous year’s capped earnings. STRS again allowed her a
    7.42 percent increase. The average of her highest three years of compensation
    was then calculated as $114,971, which STRS used to calculate her pension
    benefit. An additional annuity was added to her benefit because of the amounts
    not counted as salary, as required by R.C. 3307.501(D).
    {¶ 24} As explained above, R.C. 3307.57 governs the coordination of
    retirement benefits for STRS and PERS members whose greater service credit is
    with STRS. Under that statute, “total contributions and service credit in all
    retirement systems * * * shall be used in determining the eligibility for benefits.”
    R.C. 3307.57(B). The “board of the state retirement system in which the member
    had the greatest service credit * * * shall calculate and pay the total benefit.”
    R.C. 3307.57(B)(4); see also R.C. 145.37(B)(1) (“total contributions and service
    credit in all state retirement systems * * * shall be used in determining the