State v. Harris (Slip Opinion) , 142 Ohio St. 3d 211 ( 2015 )
[…] accompanying specifications.
    II. Law and Analysis
    A.     Bases for Harris’s Mental-Health Evaluation
    1.         Competence
    {¶ 16} Consistent with the notions of fundamental fairness and due
    process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may not be tried or convicted.
    See Pate v. Robinson, 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 
    86 S. Ct. 836
    , 
    15 L. Ed. 2d 815
    (1966); State v.
    Berry, 
    72 Ohio St. 3d 354
    , 359, 
    650 N.E.2d 433
    (1995). A defendant is presumed
    competent to stand trial.       R.C. 2945.37(G).     A defendant shall be found
    incompetent to stand trial only if, “after a hearing, the court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental
    condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of
    the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense.”
    
    Id. 2. NGRI
    Plea
    {¶ 17} A plea of NGRI must be made in writing. Crim.R. 11(A) and R.C.
    2943.04. NGRI is an affirmative defense that must be proven by a preponderance
    of the evidence. State v. Hancock, 
    108 Ohio St. 3d 57
    , 2006-Ohio-160, 
    840 N.E.2d 1032