Harris v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs , 776 F.3d 907 ( 2015 )
[…] cause for arrest defeats claims for false arrest and imprisonment.
    See id.; Gabrou v May Dep’t Stores Co., 
    462 A.2d 1102
    , 1104
    (D.C. 1983) (per curiam).
    Congress authorized the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to
    “prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and
    order and the protection of persons and property on [VA]
    property.” 38 U.S.C. § 901 (a)(1). Violations of such
    regulations may be punished by fines or imprisonment for not
    more than six months, or both. 
    Id. § 901
    (c). One such
    regulation, codified at 38 C.F.R. § 1.218, establishes the rules of
    conduct “at all property under the charge and control of [the]
    VA.” 
    Id. § 1.218(a).
    Under § 1.218(a)(5), all persons on VA
    property are barred from (among other things) engaging in
    conduct “which creates loud or unusual noise . . . which
    otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties
    . . . [and] which prevents one from obtaining medical or other
    services.” 
    Id. A disturbance
    can also include the “[f]ailure to
    leave the premises when so ordered,” whereupon “the offender
    is subject to arrest and removal from the premises.” Id.; see also
    2
    “In the District of Columbia, the torts of false arrest and false