State v. Bird , 2015 Utah LEXIS 15 ( 2015 )
[…] around the corner, where he parked the police vehicle and pursued
    the passenger on foot.
    ¶3 After apprehending the passenger, Officer Sweeny observed
    the Mustang pull quickly away from the curb and drive off. Officer
    Sweeny called for backup. Shortly thereafter, another officer located
    the Mustang and activated his lights. The second officer testified
    that Mr. Bird stopped “immediately.” Mr. Bird was then taken into
    custody and later charged with failure to respond to an officer’s
    signal to stop (failure to respond), a third degree felony under
    section 41-6a-210 of the Utah Code. That statute provides that “[a]n
    operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a peace officer
    to bring the vehicle to a stop may not: . . . attempt to flee or elude a
    peace officer by vehicle or other means.” UTAH CODE § 41-6a-
    210(1)(a).
    ¶4 Mr. Bird’s case was tried to a jury. At the close of evidence,
    the trial court presented the proposed jury instructions to the parties.
    After reviewing the instructions, defense counsel objected to the