State v. Bird , 2015 Utah LEXIS 15 ( 2015 )
[…] For example, the crime of assault, like failure to respond,
    includes attempt as one of its elements. UTAH CODE § 76-5-102(1)
    7
    STATE v. BIRD
    Opinion of the Court
    (“Assault is . . . an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do
    bodily injury to another . . . .”). But we have explained that the
    assault statute itself does not prescribe the requisite mental state.
    State v. Hutchings, 
    2012 UT 50
    , ¶ 12, 
    285 P.3d 1183
    . In other words,
    the requisite mens rea is not apparent from the statute’s use of the
    term “attempt.” Utah Code section 76-2-102 explains that “intent,
    knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal
    responsibility” “when the definition of the offense does not specify
    a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict
    liability.” Thus, intent, knowledge, or recklessness must “be found
    to establish criminal responsibility” in the context of assault. 
    Id. ¶ 12.
        ¶23 In the context of the failure-to-respond offense, the “attempt
    to flee or elude” element implicates an intentional mens rea. To flee