State v. Bird , 2015 Utah LEXIS 15 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶21 The trial court’s error in not including a mens rea instruction
    is even more apparent in the context of the “attempt to flee or elude
    a police officer” element. The term “attempt” carries a distinct
    meaning in criminal law that we cannot expect a lay juror to
    understand without instruction. The common dictionary definition
    of attempt is “to try, solicit,” or “to make an effort to do, get, have,
    etc.” 
    Id. at 91.
    In contrast, the statutory definition of attempt means
    something more than to try or make an effort. As explained in Utah
    Code section 76-4-101(1), attempt means to “engage[] in conduct
    constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime” and
    to “intend[] to commit the crime.” Thus, the statutory meaning of
    attempt connotes a conscious decision with more specific action than
    does the common dictionary definition of the term.
    ¶22 Although the term “attempt” implicates a mental state