State v. Bird , 2015 Utah LEXIS 15 ( 2015 )
[…] preservation purposes—that counsel relied on the statutory
    language in making her objection.
    ¶12 In sum, we conclude the issue was preserved for appeal
    because Mr. Bird presented his argument to the trial court in a way
    that gave the court an opportunity to rule on the issue. Thus, we turn
    to the merits.
    II. THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD HAVE INSTRUCTED THE
    JURY ON THE REQUIRED MENS REA
    ¶13 The court of appeals held that the trial court erred by not
    defining the required mental state for each element of the failure to
    respond charge under Utah Code section 41-6a-210(1)(a). The failure-
    to-respond statute provides, “An operator who receives a visual or
    audible signal from a peace officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may
    not: . . . attempt to flee or elude a peace officer by vehicle or other
    means.” UTAH CODE § 41-6a-210(1)(a) (emphasis added). The court
    of appeals explained that the terms “receive” and “attempt” indicate
    that the offense “incorporates its own set of mental state
    requirements on which [Mr.] Bird was entitled to a jury instruction.”
    State v. Bird,