Morristown Associates v. Grant Oil Company (073248) , 220 N.J. 360 ( 2015 )
[…] Notably, as originally enacted, CERCLA did not contain a statute
    of limitations; however, in 1986, CERCLA was amended to add both
    a contribution action and a corresponding statute of
    limitations. Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of
    1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, § 113, 
    100 Stat. 1613
    . Although the
    Spill Act was amended in 1991 to add the contribution provision,
    the Legislature did not add the corresponding statute of
    limitations. L. 1991, c. 372.
    29
    The Spill Act’s incorporation of the defenses enumerated in
    N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) limits defendants to the following
    defenses:    “an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage,
    or God, or a combination thereof.”     That list does not include a
    statute of limitations defense.
    Although, as defendants argue, past case law does provide
    some basis to argue for the application of a default statute of
    limitations when a statute is silent on such defenses, see,
    e.g., Montells, 
    supra,