Morristown Associates v. Grant Oil Company (073248) , 220 N.J. 360 ( 2015 )
[…] partially responsible, can be required to pay the entire cost of a cleanup. As a result, remediation actions are now
    often undertaken by private parties acting through an agreement with DEP. The Legislature amended the Spill Act
    in 1991 expressly to “allow[] those parties who enter into an agreement with [DEP] to remove a hazardous discharge
    to seek contribution from those responsible parties who have not entered into such an agreement.” Assemb. 3659
    (Sponsor’s Statement), 204th Leg. (1991). The contribution provision of the Spill Act cross references N.J.S.A.
    58:10-23.11g(c) (“Any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any
    hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and
    removal costs.”) and N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) (“An act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a
    combination thereof, shall be the only defenses which may be raised by any owner or operator of a major facility or
    vessel responsible for a discharge.”). (pp. 25-27)
    3. The Spill Act provides a right of contribution for “dischargers or persons [who] clean[] up and remove[] a
    discharge of a hazardous substance” against “all other dischargers and persons in any way responsible for a
    discharged hazardous substance or other persons who are liable for the cost of the cleanup and removal.” N.J.S.A.
    58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a). Neither this provision, nor any other provision in the Spill Act, sets forth a statute of
    limitations applicable to such contribution actions or states that a statute of limitations is not applicable. However,
    while the contribution provision does not explicitly state that no statute of limitations applies, it does state that “[a]
    contribution defendant shall have only the defenses to liability available to parties pursuant to [N.J.S.A.
    58:10-23.11g(d)].” N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a) (emphasis added). The Spill Act’s incorporation of the defenses
    enumerated in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) limits defendants to the following defenses: “an act or omission caused
    solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof.” The Spill Act enumerates the only defenses specified as
    available to contribution defendants and a statute of limitations defense is not included. The Legislature could not
    have intended to permit its imposition of contribution liability on culpable dischargers to be frustrated by the