Morristown Associates v. Grant Oil Company (073248) , 220 N.J. 360 ( 2015 )
[…] plaintiffs need prove only that a discharge
    occurred for which the contribution defendant
    or defendants are liable pursuant to [N.J.S.A.
    58:10-23.11g(c)],    and   the    contribution
    defendant shall have only the defenses to
    liability available to parties pursuant to
    [N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)].      In resolving
    contribution claims, a court may allocate the
    costs of cleanup and removal among liable
    parties using such equitable factors as the
    court determines are appropriate.
    [N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a); see also
    L. 1991, c. 372, § 1 (enacting contribution
    provision).]
    26
    N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c), which is cross-referenced in this
    contribution provision, provides that “any person who has
    discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible
    for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly
    and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and
    removal costs,” while N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d), which is also
    cross-referenced, provides that “an act or omission caused
    solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof, shall
    be the only defenses which may be raised by any owner or
    operator of a major facility or vessel responsible for a
    discharge.”6
    IV.
    Our task in this appeal involves construction of the Spill
    Act; specifically, whether a statute of limitations should apply
    to contribution claims authorized by the Spill Act.   When
    construing a statutory provision, a court’s role is to discern