Black Mesa Water Coalition v. Sally Jewell , 776 F.3d 1055 ( 2015 )
[…] participation in such proceedings, including
    any judicial review of agency actions, may be
    assessed against either party as the court,
    resulting from judicial review or the
    Secretary, resulting from administrative
    proceedings, deems proper.
    8       BLACK MESA WATER COALITION V. JEWELL
    
    30 U.S.C. § 1275
    (e). Under this statute, the Secretary has
    issued regulatory guidance for when costs and expenses,
    including attorneys’ fees, may be awarded “to any person . . .
    who initiates or participates” in an agency proceeding under
    SMCRA. 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.1294
    (b). A person may receive a fee
    award from OSM if that person is eligible for, i.e., “prevails
    in whole or in part, achieving at least some degree of success
    on the merits,” and entitled to a fee award, i.e., “upon a
    finding that such person made a substantial contribution to a
    full and fair determination of the issues.” 
    Id.
    A helpful circuit court case on reviewing agency fee-
    award decisions under 
    30 U.S.C. § 1275
    (e) is West Virginia
    Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. Norton, 
    343 F.3d 239
     (4th
    Cir. 2003). There, the Fourth Circuit held that agency