Power Fuels, LLC v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission ( 2015 )
[…] equipment,   machines,   tools,   or   other    property
    including impoundments, retention dams, and tailings
    ponds, on the surface or underground, used in, or to
    be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting
    such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid
    form, or if in liquid form, with workers underground,
    or used in, or to be used in, the milling of such
    minerals, or the work of preparing coal or other
    minerals,   and   includes  custom   coal    preparation
    facilities.
    
    Id. § 802(h)(1)(C)
    (emphasis added). The definition of the “work
    of preparing the coal,” in turn, includes a lengthy list of
    activities, as well as a flexible final phrase: “the breaking,
    10
    crushing,        sizing,     cleaning,           washing,      drying,    mixing,     storing,
    and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such
    other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the
    operator of the coal mine.” 
    Id. § 802(i).
    As the statutory text makes clear, the coverage of the Mine
    Act   is    not     limited       to   extractive            activities      only.    The    Act,
    crucially,         extends    to       a    variety       of    activities      involved       in