Power Fuels, LLC v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission ( 2015 )
[…] and orders, that are particularized to the industry’s hazards.
    See 30 U.S.C. §§ 813, 814. The Secretary may need to draw on
    “historical familiarity and policymaking expertise” to determine
    which agency’s framework is appropriate for a given workplace.
    
    Martin, 499 U.S. at 153
    .
    B.
    With the Mine Act, Congress fashioned a law that is not
    only tailored to a specific industry, but also comprehensive in
    its coverage. The force of the statute is evident even from
    Congress’s    preliminary     declarations.               30   U.S.C.        § 801(c)
    (identifying “an urgent need to provide more effective means and
    measures for improving the working conditions and practices in
    the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent death and
    serious   physical   harm,   and   in       order    to    prevent    occupational
    diseases originating in such mines”). Congress also expressed
    particular solicitude for the individuals who are continually
    exposed to the hazards of mining. 
    Id. § 801(a)
    (announcing that
    9
    “the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other
    mining   industry   must   be   the   health   and   safety   of   its   most
    precious resource -- the miner”). And Congress indicated that,
    even as new mandatory standards were developed, 
    id. § 801(g)(1)-
    (2), operators would need to work with their employees to keep
    these workplaces safe, 
    id. § 801(e)
    (stating that “the operators
    of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary
    responsibility to prevent the existence of such conditions and
    practices in such mines”).
    The Mine Act is also a broadly written statute. “Each coal
    or other mine” is subject to the coverage of the Mine Act, 
    id. § 803,
    and that term carries an expansive statutory meaning, see
    
    id. § 802(h)(1).
    As relevant to this case, the Mine Act provides