Gildea v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2015 )
[…] the same amount of time as the original judgment. 
    Id. § 78B-6-1804.
    And because a renewed judgment relates back to and extends the
    life of the original judgment, a renewed lien likewise relates back to
    the original lien. Thus, when a judgment creditor renews his
    judgment and follows the proper procedure for renewing the
    associated liens, see 
    id. § 78B-5-202(9)(a),
    the original liens will be
    extended for an additional eight years.
    ¶29 The Renewal of Judgment Act is consistent with the renewal
    mechanism in several other states.6 The Act also brings Utah’s
    6
    See, e.g., N.D. CENT . CODE § 28-20-23 (2014) (stating that renewed
    judgments operate “under the same conditions and with the same
    force and effect within such renewal period as upon a judgment
    originally rendered and entered at the date of such renewal”); S.D.
    CODIFIED LAWS § 15-16-35 (2014) (“An execution may issue upon the
    judgment as renewed under the same conditions and with the same
    force and effect within such renewal period as upon the judgment
    originally rendered . . . .”); Jonathan Neil & Assocs., Inc. v. Jones,