State v. Radcliff (Slip Opinion) ( 2015 )
[…] interest of the defendant against the government’s legitimate need to maintain
    records of criminal proceedings.” Pepper Pike, paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 43} In this case, the trial court found that sealing Radcliff’s record was
    “consistent with the public interest.” This finding is not an abuse of the trial
    court’s discretion for a variety of reasons:
    {¶ 44} 1. Pepper Pike, which states that courts have the authority to seal
    records even in the absence of a statutory grant of authority.
    {¶ 45} 2.    R.C. 2967.04(B), which states, “An unconditional pardon
    relieves the person to whom it is granted of all disabilities arising out of the
    conviction or convictions from which it is granted.”
    17
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 46} 3. The fact that R.C. 2953.32 and 2953.52 do not apply to pardons
    and therefore noncompliance with them cannot justify prohibiting the sealing of
    records related to crimes for which the offender has been pardoned.
    {¶ 47} 4. State ex rel.