Dahl v. Dahl , 345 P.3d 566 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 16, 
    322 P.3d 728
    .
    ¶156 A district court “may order joint legal custody or joint
    physical custody or both if one or both parents have filed a
    parenting plan in accordance with Section 30-3-10.8 and it
    determines that joint legal custody or joint physical custody or both
    is in the best interest of the child.” UTAH CODE § 30-3-10.2(1). Thus,
    the statute establishes two prerequisites for a district court’s award
    of joint custody: (1) the filing of a parenting plan and (2) a
    determination that joint custody is in the child’s best interest.
    Section 30-3-10.8 requires that a party requesting joint custody file
    his or her parenting plan “at the time of the filing of their original
    petition or at the time of filing their answer or counterclaim.”
    (Emphasis added).
    ¶157 In this case, both parties initially sought sole custody of the
    children. Therefore, neither party filed a parenting plan with their
    original pleading. We must therefore consider whether section 30-3-