Dahl v. Dahl , 345 P.3d 566 ( 2015 )
[…] of the Trust agreement . . . and did not sign the Trust or any related
    documents.” Under these facts, we cannot conclude that Ms. Dahl
    relinquished her legal status as a settlor. Accordingly, we hold that
    Ms. Dahl remains a settlor of the Trust, regardless of the fact that she
    is not so named in the Trust agreement.
    14
    Cite as: 
    2015 UT 23
                            Opinion of the Court
    ¶38 Because Ms. Dahl is a settlor of the Trust, she may revoke
    that portion of the Trust funded with either her separate or marital
    property. Section 75-7-605(2) of the Utah Code states:
    If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than
    one settlor:
    (a) to the extent the trust consists of community
    property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse
    acting alone but may be amended only by joint action
    of both spouses; and
    (b) to the extent the trust consists of property other
    than community property, each settlor may revoke or
    amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust
    property attributable to that settlor’s contribution.11
    By its plain language, section 75-7-605 allows Ms. Dahl, as a settlor
    of the Trust, to revoke the Trust as it relates to her contributed
    property—either marital or separate. See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD )
    OF TRUSTS § 63 cmt. k (2003) (“If a revocable trust has more than one
    settlor, . . . each settlor . . . may revoke or amend the trust with
    regard to that portion of the trust property attributable to the
    settlor’s contribution.”). On remand, the district court should
    consider the property contained within the Trust and determine
    whether it is fairly characterized as community, marital, or
    separate.12 It should then allow Ms. Dahl to revoke the Trust with
    11