Dahl v. Dahl , 345 P.3d 566 ( 2015 )
[…] 56
    Cite as: 
    2015 UT 23
                           Opinion of the Court
    to all parts, and avoid[] rendering portions of the statute
    superfluous.” Watkins, 
    2013 UT 28
    , ¶ 23 (internal quotation marks
    omitted) (alterations in original). To do so, “we read the plain
    language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in
    harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related
    chapters.” State v. Barrett, 
    2005 UT 88
    , ¶ 29, 
    127 P.3d 682
    (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    ¶160 Section 30-3-10.8 requires that parties seeking joint custody
    file a proposed parenting plan “at the time of the filing of their
    original petition or at the time of filing their answer or
    counterclaim.” Dr. Dahl suggests that this language precludes
    parties who initially seek sole custody from amending their
    pleadings to seek joint custody, even if they later become convinced
    that joint custody would be best for their children. But such a