Dahl v. Dahl , 345 P.3d 566 ( 2015 )
[…] accounts to become joint property and that the IRA account did not
    lose its separate identity simply because Dr. Dahl made a loan from
    the account to pay off a home equity loan.
    4. The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Found
    That the 1031 Property Exchanges Were Separate Property
    ¶146 Dr. Dahl claimed that four parcels of real property (1031
    Properties) were separate property, despite being acquired during
    the marriage. The district court concluded that the four parcels were
    acquired via a series of exchanges pursuant to section 1031 of the
    Internal Revenue Code (1031 exchanges). 26 U.S.C. § 1031. Section
    1031 allows a party to exchange one parcel of real property for
    another without incurring any tax burden. See 
    id. § 1031(a)(1).
    (“No
    gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for
    productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such
    property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be
    held either for productive use in a trade or business or for
    investment.”). A spouse can maintain the separate identity of
    premarital property by utilizing section 1031 exchanges to avoid
    commingling separate property with marital property. For example,
    a spouse may use the proceeds of the sale of a house he or she
    52
    Cite as: 
    2015 UT 23