Dahl v. Dahl , 345 P.3d 566 ( 2015 )
[…] divorce action. The fact that these assets were contributed to the
    Trust does not change their marital quality and Ms. Dahl is therefore
    entitled to her fair share of these assets.
    8
    Ms. Dahl asserts that such an unrestricted power to amend
    violates the sole beneficiary rule because Dr. Dahl could simply
    amend the Trust to make himself the sole beneficiary. And once he
    became the sole beneficiary, Dr. Dahl could give unanimous consent
    as settlor and sole beneficiary to dissolve the Trust. See UTAH CODE
    § 75-7-411(1) (“A noncharitable, irrevocable trust may be modified
    or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, even if
    the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material
    purpose of the trust.”(Emphasis added).). We need not address this
    argument because we conclude that the unrestricted power to
    amend, by itself, renders the Trust revocable under Utah law.
    10
    Cite as: 
    2015 UT 23
                            Opinion of the Court