[Cite as Allen v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.,
[…] We disagree. {¶ 10} In his complaint, appellant alleges that DRC is subject to civil liability for the actions or omissions of its employees under the following legal theories: dereliction of duty, in violation of R.C. 2921.44, a misdemeanor in the second degree; civil rights violations as prohibited by R.C. 2921.45, misdemeanors in the first degree; and complicity in the commission of the foregoing offenses, in violation of R.C. 2923.03. Appellant alleges that DRC's violation of criminal statutes is actionable in the Court of Claims by operation of R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), which provides in relevant part: "Anyone injured in No. 14AP-619 4 person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law." {¶ 11} The Court of Claims concluded that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to determine DRC's civil liability under any of the legal theories specified in appellant's complaint.