United States v. Antwain Price , 777 F.3d 700 ( 2015 )
[…] the facts underlying the ABHAN conviction.                  See United States v.
    Price, No. 0:12-cr-00374 (D.S.C. Aug. 2, 2012), ECF No. 55 (the
    “Denial Order”). 2      Price thereafter conditionally pleaded guilty
    to   the   § 2250(a)    offense    and    was    sentenced       to    two    years   in
    prison.      The    court   also   imposed       a   life   term      of     supervised
    1
    SORNA is primarily codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901-16962,
    and a failure to register pursuant to its provisions violates 18
    U.S.C. § 2250(a). As relevant here, § 2250(a) provides criminal
    penalties for any person who “is required to register under
    [SORNA],” “travels in . . . interstate commerce,” and “knowingly
    fails to register or update a registration as required by
    [SORNA].” 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(1), (2)(B), (3).
    2
    The Denial Order is found at J.A. 78-82.       (Citations
    herein to “J.A. ___” refer to the contents of the Joint Appendix
    filed by the parties in this appeal.)
    3