William Cullen Champion v. Marilyn Estlow , 456 S.W.3d 363 ( 2015 )
[…] made by written motion filed prior to or concurrently with” all other defensive pleadings other than
    a special appearance6—and the face of the record does not reveal any indication that Champion
    properly preserved his venue objection this way. Such formalities aside, a defendant is free to
    consent or acquiesce to venue in a particular county,7 as Champion acknowledged during oral
    argument. The record, without more, is equally consistent with Champion’s having opted simply
    5
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a) (“[A]ll lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the
    county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
    (2) in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a
    natural person; . . . or (4) [otherwise] in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the
    accrual of the cause of action.”).
    6
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 86(1).
    7
    See id.
    3
    to acquiesce to the Travis County venue as it is to his having any objection to that venue. “The
    absence of proof from the face of the record either way,” as the Texas Supreme Court has