People v. Guzman ( 2015 )
[…] failed to withdraw the notice of appeal filed on October 8, 2010.
    ¶ 16                                        APPEAL NO. 3-09-0464
    ¶ 17                                            Guilty Plea Appeal
    ¶ 18                              Failure to Admonish Under Section 113-8
    ¶ 19       A trial court’s decision on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is reviewed under the abuse
    of discretion standard. People v. Pullen, 
    192 Ill. 2d 36
    , 39-40 (2000). Defendant first argues
    that the trial court’s failure to advise him in accordance with section 113-8 of the Code,
    concerning the potential effect of a guilty plea and conviction, renders his guilty plea
    involuntary.
    ¶ 20       Section 113-8 provides:
    “Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo
    contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following
    advisement to the defendant in open court:
    ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction
    of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of
    deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization
    under the laws of the United States.’ ” 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2008).
    ¶ 21       Here, the trial court found the above admonishments to be directory, as opposed to
    mandatory. Our supreme court addressed this question in People v. Delvillar, 
    235 Ill. 2d 507
           (2009).