State v. Betterman , 378 Mont. 182 ( 2015 )
[…] must be disposed of in advance of prosecutions against defendants on bail unless for good
    cause the court shall direct an action to be tried out of its order.” We find no fault in
    Betterman for this delay, especially in light of his requests to be sentenced.
    ¶34    In addressing prejudice to the criminal defendant through sentencing delay, we are
    compelled to first observe that a delay in sentencing frustrates the goals articulated by the
    Montana Legislature in its sPentencing policy for the State. See § 46-18-101, MCA
    (sentencing policy is to “encourage and provide opportunities for the offender’s
    self-improvement to provide rehabilitation and reintegration of offenders back into the
    community”; to achieve this policy, sentencing is to be “certain, timely, consistent, and
    understandable.”). Sentencing delay “disserves a basic notion that, once convicted, an
    offender should be able to serve his sentence and be done with it.” United States v.
    Howard, 
    577 F.2d 269