Nandan, LLP v. City of Fargo , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 42 ( 2015 )
[…] City of Parshall , 108 N.W.2d 12, 15 (N.D. 1961).

      

    B

    [¶23] Border States argues the district court erred in concluding N.D.C.C. § 40-22-

    15 did not provide a right to protest Fargo’s creation of the improvement district.  Border States argues the district court erred in dismissing its action under N.D.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) because there is a dispute over whether the improvements made constituted only sewer or water improvements.  Border States argues improvements in addition to water or sewer improvements were made in the project.

    [¶24] Section 40-22-15, N.D.C.C., states in relevant part:

    After the engineer’s report required by section 40-22-10 has been filed and approved, the governing body of the municipality, by resolution, shall declare that it is necessary to make the improvements described therein.  However, a resolution is not required if the improvement constitutes a water or sewer improvement as described in subsection 1 of section 40-22-01 , . . . .  The resolution must then be published once each week for two consecutive weeks in the official newspaper of the municipality.

      

    (Emphasis added.)