Nandan, LLP v. City of Fargo , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 42 ( 2015 )
[…] Dakota Land Co. v. City of Fargo , 224 N.W.2d 810, 813 (N.D. 1974).  The omission of any of the statutory conditions is fatal to the legality of all proceedings attempted to be had under it.   Id.  The creation of an improvement district is a jurisdictional requirement, and is the foundation for all subsequent proceedings.   Id. at 814.  If an improvement district is not created prior to the making of a public improvement, special assessments levied for the payment of the improvement are invalid.   Id.

    [¶16] Section 40-22-06, N.D.C.C., deals with a municipality’s agreements with other entities for certain improvements, and states in relevant part:

    Any municipality in this state, through its governing body, may enter into an agreement with any state agency, the board of county commissioners, or water resource board of the county in which the municipality is located, or a joint water resource board which jurisdiction includes the municipality, or any federal agency, or any combination thereof , for the improvement of streets, sewers, water mains, flood control projects, or of any of such facilities, under the terms of which the contract for such work is to be let by the state agency, the board of county commissioners, water resource board, joint water resource board, the federal agency, or any combination thereof , and for this purpose may create a special improvement district or districts. . . . .   If any portion of the cost is to be paid by the levy of special assessments, the governing body shall by resolution declare the necessity of the improvement , setting forth its general nature, the approximate amount or fraction of the cost which the municipality will be obligated to pay under the agreement, and the fact that this amount, or such lesser amount as the governing body may specify, is proposed to be paid by the levy of special assessments upon property determined to be benefited by the improvement. . . . .  The resolution of necessity must be published once each week for two consecutive weeks in the official newspaper of the municipality and protests may be filed and their sufficiency to bar the improvement must be determined in accordance with sections 40-22-16 through 40-22-18.

    (Emphasis added.)