Nandan, LLP v. City of Fargo , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 42 ( 2015 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)  If a resolution of necessity is required, a property owner within an improvement district may protest the resolution under N.D.C.C. § 40-22-17, and N.D.C.C. § 40-22-18 describes when sufficient protests may bar a municipality from proceeding further with an improvement project.

    [¶25] A water or sewer improvement is described in N.D.C.C. § 40-22-01(1), which states:

    Any municipality, upon complying with the provisions of this chapter, may defray the expense of any or all of the following types of improvements by special assessments:

    1. The construction of a water supply system, or a sewerage system, or both, or any part thereof, or any improvement thereto or extension or replacement thereof, including the construction and erection of wells, intakes, pumping stations, settling basins, filtration plants, standpipes, water towers, reservoirs, water mains, sanitary and storm sewer mains and outlets, facilities for the treatment and disposal of sewage and other municipal, industrial, and domestic wastes, and all other appurtenances, contrivances, and structures used or useful for a complete water supply and sewerage system.

      

    [¶26] Subsections 2 through 5 of N.D.C.C. § 40-22-01 describe additional types of improvements made within a municipality, which are not excepted from a resolution of necessity under N.D.C.C. § 40-22-15.  Subsection 2 describes improvements related to a municipal street system.  Subsection 3 describes improvements to boulevards and public places by planting trees and grass.  Subsection 4 describes improvements related to flood protection.  Subsection 5 describes improvements related to parking lots and other facilities for motor vehicles.  Section 40-22-01, N.D.C.C., concludes with the following statement:

    In planning an improvement project of a type specified in any one of the foregoing subsections, the governing body may include in such plans any and all items of work and materials which in its judgment are necessary or reasonably incidental to the completion of an improvement project of such type.

      

    [¶27] In interpreting N.D.C.C. § 40-22-15, the district court stated: “Here, the Court need not determine whether a resolution [of necessity] was required if this improvement constituted only a water or sewer improvement.  N.D. Cent.