Dick v. Holder , 80 F. Supp. 3d 103 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.108
    (f), (h), 1614.401(a). Besides directly challenging the dismissal, Agent Dick could
    have amended his complaint, see 
    id.
     § 1614.106(d), or responded to Walker’s letter by providing
    more detailed factual allegations supporting his “reprisal” claim. The Court additionally
    observes that the fifteen-day response window provided by Walker’s letter does not seem to have
    a basis in the regulations. See Walker letter of Oct. 23, 2013 at 2, Defs.’ Ex. C. Compare 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107
    (a)(1) (dismissal for failure to state a claim), with 
    id.
     § 1614.107(a)(7)
    (dismissal for failure to respond within fifteen days to “written request to provide relevant
    information or otherwise proceed with the complaint”). In any event, neither Walker’s letter nor
    the regulations provide that a failure to respond to an initial notice of dismissal extinguishes
    other avenues for redress—such as filing a civil suit after the 180-day investigation period.