New Jersey Divison of Child Protection and Permanency v. K.T.D. in the Matter of the Guardianship of A.K.S. , 439 N.J. Super. 363 ( 2015 )
[…] Ordinance 59 
    Ass'n, supra
    , 163 F.3d at 1153 n.3.    Further,
    because the information provided to the Family Part was not
    5
    The regulation requires the following, if known, be provided:
    "all names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian
    child's biological mother, biological father, maternal and
    paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian
    custodians, including maiden, married and former names or
    aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal
    enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information." 25
    C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3).
    13                        A-2646-13T1
    sufficient to determine the identity of the tribe to which
    K.D.T.'s paternal ancestors may have belonged, the Division was
    required to send a notice to the BIA providing, among other
    things, "as much information as is known on the Indian child's
    direct lineal ancestors . . . ."      See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).
    Once it receives an appropriate notice, the BIA must make
    reasonable efforts to locate and notify the appropriate tribe of
    the termination proceedings.
    We are thus compelled to remand this matter so that the