State v. Ririe , 781 Utah Adv. Rep. 26 ( 2015 )
[…] .
    II
    ¶6 The Double Jeopardy Clause of the U.S. Constitution insu-
    lates a defendant from multiple prosecutions or multiple sentenc-
    es for the same offense. See State v. Prion, 
    2012 UT 15
    , ¶ 30, 
    274 P.3d 919
    . The single criminal episode statute, UTAH CODE § 76-1-
    403, takes the matter a step further. It adopts a species of res judi-
    cata or claim preclusion for criminal cases—barring prosecutions
    for different offenses committed as part of a single criminal episode
    and otherwise meeting the terms of the statute.
    ¶7 Under subsection 403(1), a defendant “prosecuted for one
    or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode” is insu-
    lated from a “subsequent prosecution for the same or a different
    3
    STATE v. RIRIE
    Opinion of the Court
    offense arising out of the same criminal episode” if: “(a) the sub-
    sequent prosecution is for an offense that was or should have been