State v. Ririe , 781 Utah Adv. Rep. 26 ( 2015 )
[…] Attorneys:
    Sean D. Reyes, Att’y Gen., Jeffrey S. Gray, Asst. Att’y Gen.,
    Salt Lake City, for appellee
    Nathalie Skibine, Jessica A. Jacobs,
    Salt Lake City, for appellant
    ———————
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE authored the opinion of the Court in
    which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, JUSTICE DURHAM, JUSTICE PARRISH,
    and JUDGE LAWRENCE joined.
    JUSTICE NEHRING did not participate herein;
    DISTRICT JUDGE BARRY G. LAWRENCE sat.
    ———————
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court:
    ¶1 In this case we are asked to interpret the terms of Utah
    Code section 76-1-403, which adopts a principle of criminal claim
    preclusion for certain offenses arising out of a “single criminal ep-
    isode.” The preclusive effect of section 403 is invoked where a
    “defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising
    out of a single criminal episode,” “the subsequent prosecution is
    for an offense that was or should have been tried under Subsec-
    STATE v. RIRIE
    Opinion of the Court
    tion 76-1-402(2),” and the “former prosecution” resulted in an ac-
    quittal or conviction or was otherwise terminated in circumstanc-