Oglesby v. State , 441 Md. 673 ( 2015 )
[…] since the person completed serving the sentence, including all mandatory supervision,
    probation, and parole for the most recent disqualifying conviction, the court has
    discretion not to impose the mandatory minimum and the State’s Attorney must give
    a special notice of an intent to seek the mandatory minimum sentence. PS §5-133(c)(3).
    This provision did not pertain to Mr. Oglesby, as his disqualifying conviction was only
    two years old.
    CR §5-622
    Mr. Oglesby notes that he “could have been charged” under CR §5-622(b), which
    states in relevant part:
    A person may not possess, own, carry, or transport a
    firearm if that person has been convicted of:
    (1) A felony under [Title 5 of the Criminal Law
    Article, Controlled Dangerous Substances, Prescriptions, and
    Other Substances]
    For purposes of CR §5-622, a “firearm” is defined to include a “regulated firearm” as
    defined in PS §5-101(r); in addition, the term includes a machine gun (as defined in CR
    §4-401), as well as a “handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun,
    and short-barreled rifle” (as defined in CR §4-201). CR §5-622(a). A person who
    11
    violates §5-622(b)(1) is “guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment
    not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.” CR §5-622(c).
    Mr. Oglesby’s observation that he could have been charged with a violation of
    CR §5-622 on the facts of his case appears to be correct. The jury found that he was
    in possession of a “regulated firearm” which is included in the definition of “firearm”