Oglesby v. State , 441 Md. 673 ( 2015 )
[…] assault weapon....” PS §5-101(r).
    The sentence for a violation of PS §5-133(c)(1)(ii) is as follows:
    (2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection,
    a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and
    on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5
    years and not exceeding 15 years.
    (ii) The court may not suspend any part of the
    mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.
    7
    As noted in the text, the offense occurred on October 6, 2011. Subsequently,
    in 2012, the General Assembly amended PS §5-133(c) to add a subparagraph that
    prohibits the possession of regulated firearm by a person who had been previously
    convicted of “[a]n offense under the laws of another state or the United States that
    would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph if
    committed in this State.” PS §5-133(c)(1)(iii), as enacted by Chapters 276, 277, Laws
    of Maryland 2012.
    10
    (iii) Except as otherwise provided in §4-305 of
    the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for
    parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
    PS §5-133(c)(2).