In the Matter of the Guardianship of S.H. , 2015 Ark. LEXIS 97 ( 2015 )
[…] my review of the record and the circuit court’s findings under our standard of review.”
    17
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 75
    Martindale, 
    327 Ark. 685
    , 
    940 S.W.2d 491
    (1997). Hetman v. Schwade, 
    2009 Ark. 302
    , at 9,
    
    317 S.W.3d 559
    , 563.” Swenson v. Kane, 
    2014 Ark. 444
    , 
    447 S.W.3d 118
    . Guardianships
    are creatures of statute and exist only as defined by the statutes of the Probate Code.
    Likewise, guardianships are terminated as provided by statute. 
    Id. The statute
    at issue,
    Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-401, addresses the termination of guardianship and provides in
    pertinent part:
    (b) A guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court
    may require:
    ....
    (3) If, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the
    best interest of the ward.
    In interpreting this statute, we have held that fit parents do not relinquish their
    fundamental liberty interest in raising their children by consenting to a guardianship and
    are entitled to the Troxel v. Granville, 
    530 U.S. 57
    (2000) presumption in a proceeding to