Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] A public utility may not alter its rates and charges, unless it provides notice to the Commission and the public by, inter alia, filing with the Commission a new “schedule” describing any proposed changes. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(a) (West 2010). When the Commission receives a new schedule, it may conduct “a hearing concerning the propriety” of the changes, and the changes are suspended for some time pending the outcome of that hearing. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(b) (West 2010). The Act further provides: “(c) If the Commission enters upon a hearing concerning the propriety of any proposed rate or other charge, classification, contract, practice, rule or regulation, the Commission shall establish the rates or other charges, classifications, contracts, practices, rules or regulations proposed, in whole or in part, or others in lieu thereof, which it shall find to be just and reasonable. In such hearing, the burden of proof to establish the justness and reasonableness of the proposed rates or other charges, classifications, contracts, practices, rules or regulations, in whole and in part, shall be upon the utility. *** No rate or other charge, classification, contract, practice, rule or regulation shall be found just and reasonable unless it is consistent with Sections of this Article.” 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (West 2010). ¶7 In establishing rates, the Commission initially must determine the utility’s “revenue requirement.” Business & Professional People for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n (BPI II),
146 Ill. 2d 175, 195 (1991).