Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] It is therefore declared to be the policy of the State that public utilities shall continue to be regulated effectively and comprehensively.” 220 ILCS 5/1-102 (West 2010). One of the stated goals of such regulation is efficiency, or “the provision of reliable energy services at the least possible cost to the citizens of the State.” 220 ILCS 5/1-102(a) (West 2010). ¶6 The Act creates the Illinois Commerce Commission, the administrative agency responsible for setting rates that public utilities may charge their customers. 220 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2010); People ex rel. Hartigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,