Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation , 2014 IL 116023 ( 2015 )
[…] They contend, however, that section 22 of the
    Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22 (West 2012)), afforded them a “vested” right of
    repose which shielded them from the revocation of their medical licenses by the Department
    once the statutory repose period had passed.2 The Medical Practice Act gives the Department
    discretion to revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take
    any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action against the license of a medical professional,
    upon any of the grounds enumerated in section 22 of the Medical Practice Act. 225 ILCS
    60/22(A) (West 2012). The listed grounds include “[i]mmoral conduct in the commission of
    any act including, but not limited to, commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the
    licensee’s practice.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(20) (West 2012). Under the statute of limitations in
    the version of the Medical Practice Act in effect at the time of plaintiffs’ convictions, any
    disciplinary action taken by the Department must have been commenced within three years