Direct Marketing Assn. v. Brohl , 135 S. Ct. 1124 ( 2015 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    tion with a Colorado purchaser, ibid., and is subject to a
    penalty of $5 for each transaction in which it fails to do so,
    Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(c)(II).
    Second, by January 31 of each year, each noncollecting
    retailer must send a report to all Colorado purchasers who
    bought more than $500 worth of goods from the retailer in
    the previous year. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); 1 Colo. Code
    Regs. §§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). That report must
    list the dates, categories, and amounts of those purchases.
    Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); see also 1 Colo.
    Code Regs. §§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). It must also
    contain a notice stating that Colorado “requires a sales or
    use tax return to be filed and sales or use tax paid on
    certain Colorado purchases made by the purchaser from
    the retailer.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I)(A).
    The retailer is subject to a penalty of $10 for each report it
    fails to send. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(III)(A); see also 1 Colo.
    Code Regs. §201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(d).
    Finally, by March 1 of each year, noncollecting retailers