Bankruptcy Estate of Jokhn B. Everest and Susan E. Everest v. Bank of America, N.A. , 2015 Me. LEXIS 19 ( 2015 )
[…] period of redemption, the mortgagee shall proceed with a sale as
    provided.” The same right of redemption is preserved to the junior
    mortgagee by section 6205.
    11
    U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. Union Mortg. Co., 
    661 A.2d 163
    , 165-66
    (Me. 1995) (emphasis added). In light of Bank of America’s inaction, the question
    is whether it nonetheless retained any right to redemption.
    C.    Senior Foreclosure
    [¶19] On October 29, 2010, Peoples United, the holder of the senior
    mortgage, filed a foreclosure complaint pursuant to section 6321, which states in
    relevant part:
    After breach of condition in a mortgage of first priority, the
    mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may proceed
    for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action against all parties in
    interest in either the Superior Court or the District Court in the
    division in which the mortgaged premises or any part of the
    mortgaged premises is located, regardless of the amount of the
    mortgage claim.
    (Emphasis added.) Despite being properly served with process, Bank of America
    failed to appear in the action and was defaulted. On March 22, 2011, Peoples
    United was granted a foreclosure judgment pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6322 (2014),
    which states in relevant part: