Bankruptcy Estate of Jokhn B. Everest and Susan E. Everest v. Bank of America, N.A. , 2015 Me. LEXIS 19 ( 2015 )
[…] proceeds of the senior foreclosure sale. Therefore, we agree to consider this
    certified question.
    B.    Junior Foreclosure
    [¶16] In order to answer the certified question, we must first classify the
    nature of the right Bank of America received from its junior foreclosure. We
    review questions of law, including those certified to us by the federal court,
    de novo. Fortin, 
    2013 ME 14
    , ¶ 7, 
    60 A.3d 765
    . “In Maine, foreclosure is a
    creature of statute,” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Greenleaf, 
    2014 ME 89
    , ¶ 8, 
    96 A.3d 700
    ,
    and 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2014) governs the commencement of a foreclosure action.
    The relevant portion of section 6321 states:
    9
    After breach of condition of any mortgage other than one of the first
    priority, the mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee
    may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action against
    all parties in interest, except for parties in interest having a superior
    priority to the foreclosing mortgagee, in either the Superior Court or
    the District Court in the division in which the mortgaged premises or
    any part of the mortgaged premises is located. Parties in interest
    having a superior priority may not be joined nor will their interests be
    affected by the proceedings, but the resulting sale under section 6323
    is of the defendant or mortgagor’s equity of redemption only. The
    plaintiff shall notify the priority parties in interest of the action by
    sending a copy of the complaint to the parties in interest by certified
    mail.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶17] We have explained the nature of the equity of redemption as follows:
    In ordinary cases the mortgagor conveys to the mortgagee the title to
    real estate as security for a debt. There remains in the mortgagor the