Bankruptcy Estate of Jokhn B. Everest and Susan E. Everest v. Bank of America, N.A. , 2015 Me. LEXIS 19 ( 2015 )
[…] foreclosed does not convey the premises free and clear of a recorded
    interest if the holder of that interest is not made a party to the action.
    Naming the junior mortgagee as a party in interest in a foreclosure
    action and serving of process provides notice of the imminent
    foreclosure proceedings. Once notified of the senior mortgagee’s
    intention to foreclose against the property, the junior mortgagee has
    the opportunity to appear in the action and have the court determine,
    pursuant to section 6322 . . . the “order of priority and those amounts,
    if any, that may be due to other parties that may appear.” Section
    6322 also provides that after a hearing, if the court determines a
    breach of a condition in the primary mortgage has occurred, “a
    judgment of foreclosure and sale shall issue providing that if the
    mortgagor, his successors, heirs and assigns do not pay the sum that
    the court adjudges to be due and payable, with interest within the
    period of redemption, the mortgagee shall proceed with a sale as
    provided.” The same right of redemption is preserved to the junior
    mortgagee by section 6205.
    11
    U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. Union Mortg. Co., 
    661 A.2d 163
    , 165-66
    (Me. 1995) (emphasis added). In light of Bank of America’s inaction, the question