Bankruptcy Estate of Jokhn B. Everest and Susan E. Everest v. Bank of America, N.A. , 2015 Me. LEXIS 19 ( 2015 )
[…] mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may proceed
    for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action against all parties in
    interest in either the Superior Court or the District Court in the
    division in which the mortgaged premises or any part of the
    mortgaged premises is located, regardless of the amount of the
    mortgage claim.
    (Emphasis added.) Despite being properly served with process, Bank of America
    failed to appear in the action and was defaulted. On March 22, 2011, Peoples
    United was granted a foreclosure judgment pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6322 (2014),
    which states in relevant part:
    [T]he court shall determine whether there has been a breach of
    condition in the plaintiff's mortgage, the amount due thereon,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs, the order of
    priority and those amounts, if any, that may be due to other parties
    that may appear and whether any public utility easements held by a
    party in interest survive the proceedings.
    12
    (Emphasis added.) As required by section 6322, the court established amounts and
    set priorities due. It ordered that the proceeds of the foreclosure sale were to be
    paid first to Peoples United, then to Maine Revenue Services, and, finally, to the