Ayala v. Tito Contractors, Inc. , 82 F. Supp. 3d 279 ( 2015 )
[…] id. at 6
     (“[B]ecause the
    DCWPCL is construed consistently with the FLSA, [the defendant] is an ‘employer’ under the
    DCWPCL and is liable for the corporate defendants’ violations of its wage and overtime
    provisions.”). Pierola is, therefore, jointly and severally liable for Tito’s FLSA and DCWPCL
    violations.
    Second, Plaintiffs seek an award of attorney fees. As the prevailing party in their FLSA
    and DCWPCL claims, the Court finds that they are entitled to such an award in an amount to be
    determined. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b) (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment
    awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the
    defendant, and costs of the action.”); 
    D.C. Code § 32-1308
    (b) (“The court in any action brought
    under this section shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow
    11
    costs of the action, including costs or fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be
    paid by the defendant.”).
    D. Equitable Tolling
    Having covered Defendants’ liability under the FLSA and DCWPCL, the Court turns
    now to the question of equitable tolling. As noted above, Plaintiffs in this case have sought