OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, where as here, the appeal is timely taken in regard to the final judgment and the intent of the appellant to appeal from the final judgment is clear, it is the general rule to treat the appeal from the order denying the new trial as harmless error and to consider the appeal as if taken from the final judgment. Cromling v. Pittsburgh & Lake Erie R.R. Co., 327 F.2d 142, 144 (3 Cir. 1964) ; 6A Moore, Federal Practice, ¶ 59.15 [1] (2d ed. 1966). Accordingly, this appeal will be treated as if taken from the final judgment.
. 45 Ü.S.C. § 53.
“In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, * * * the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee * *
. Central Vermont By. v. White, 238 U.S. 507, 35 S.Ct. 865, 59 L.Ed. 1433 (1915); Mumma v. Beading Co., 247 F.Supp. 252 (E.D. Pa.1965).
. Morran v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co., 321 F.2d 402, 403 (3 Cir. 1963).
. Smith v. Lauritzer, 356 F.2d 171 (3 Cir. 1966); Bichmann v.