State v. Nix ( 2015 )
[…] state may take an appeal from the circuit court * * * to the
    Court of Appeals from * * * [a] judgment of conviction based
    on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222.” ORS 138.222,
    which generally concerns appeal and review of felony con-
    victions, includes a subsection, ORS 138.222(4)(a), that
    provides, “[i]n any appeal, the appellate court may review
    a claim that * * * [t]he sentencing court failed to comply
    with requirements of law in imposing or failing to impose
    a sentence.” (Emphasis added.) 3 The question before us is
    3
    ORS 138.222 provides, in part:
    “(1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 138.040 and 138.050, a sen-
    tence imposed for a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on
    or after November 1, 1989, may be reviewed only as provided by this section.
    “(2)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4)(c)  of this section, on
    appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or
    after November 1, 1989, the appellate court may not review:
    “(a)  Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence prescribed by
    the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
    “(b) A sentence of probation when the rules of the Oregon Criminal