State v. Nix ( 2015 )
[…] or juvenile adjudication for criminal history purposes; or
    “(c)  The sentencing court erred in failing to impose a
    minimum sentence that is prescribed by ORS 137.700 or
    137.707.
    That subsection does begin with the words “[i]n any appeal.”
    But, in context, there can be no mistake that the reference
    is to an appeal taken under ORS 138.222: that is, an appeal
    Cite as 
    356 Or 768
     (2015)	777
    of a judgment of conviction for a felony committed on or after
    the effective date of the sentencing guidelines. To begin with,
    ORS 138.222(1) specifies that the subsections that follow
    list the issues that are, and are not, reviewable in an appeal
    concerning “a sentence imposed for a judgment of conviction
    entered for a felony” on or after the effective date of the sen-
    tencing guidelines legislation. Consistently with that spec-
    ification, ORS 138.222(4) itself refers to review of a claim
    that the trial court erred in, among other things, “ranking