State v. Nix ( 2015 )
[…] 356 Or 768
     (2015)	775
    circumstances, namely, after a trial court issued a judgment
    on a demurrer to the indictment and after a court issued an
    order arresting judgment. See generally State v. Robertson,
    
    293 Or 402
    , 404-05, 649 P2d 569 (1982) (summarizing
    early history of state authority to appeal in criminal cases).
    Beginning in 1963, the legislature gradually added to the
    list of trial court orders that the state may appeal. See gen-
    erally State v. Carrillo, 
    311 Or 61
    , 66-67, 804 P2d 1161 (1991)
    (detailing amendments to ORS 138.060 from 1963 to 1989
    that broadened state’s right to appeal). By 1989, the state
    was authorized to appeal from four types of orders:
    “(1)  An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting
    aside the accusatory instrument;
    “(2)  An order arresting the judgment;
    “(3)  An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence;
    [and]
    “(4)  An order made prior to trial for the return or res-
    toration of things seized.”
    ORS 138.060 (1987).
    In 1989, the legislature enacted legislation essen-