State v. Nix ( 2015 )
[…] Young
    v. Hill, 
    347 Or 165
    , 170, 218 P3d 125 (2009). Thus, because
    the issues before us implicate our jurisdiction, we have an
    independent duty to determine whether the state’s appeal
    was statutorily authorized, regardless of the state’s conces-
    sion that it was not. State v. Shaw, 
    338 Or 586
    , 599, 113 P3d
    898 (2005). Likewise, we have an obligation to acknowledge
    the existence of jurisdiction if our review reveals it. State v.
    Ainsworth, 
    346 Or 524
    , 538 n 16, 213 P3d 1225 (2009).
    As we have noted, the state cited ORS 138.060(1)(e)
    as authorizing its appeal. That statute provides that “[t]he
    state may take an appeal from the circuit court * * * to the
    Court of Appeals from * * * [a] judgment of conviction based
    on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222.” ORS 138.222,
    which generally concerns appeal and review of felony con-
    victions, includes a subsection, ORS 138.222(4)(a), that
    provides, “[i]n any appeal, the appellate court may review
    a claim that * * * [t]he sentencing court failed to comply