State v. Nix ( 2015 )
[…] argued, animals are not “victims” within the meaning of
    that statute, so the trial court should impose a sentence on
    a single, merged, conviction. The trial court agreed and did
    just that.
    The state appealed, arguing that the trial court
    had erred in accepting defendant’s contention that animals
    cannot be “victims” within the meaning of the anti-merger
    1
    The legislature has since amended the statute to provide that second-
    degree animal neglect is now a felony if the offense was committed as part of a
    criminal episode involving 11 or more animals. ORS 167.325(3)(b).
    Cite as 
    356 Or 768
     (2015)	771
    statute. In its notice of appeal, it cited ORS 138.060(1)(e)
    as the basis for appellate jurisdiction. That provision autho-
    rizes the state to appeal a “judgment of conviction based on
    the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222.” The state appar-
    ently relied on a subsection of the cross-referenced statute,
    ORS 138.222(4), that authorizes an appellate court to review
    a claim that “[t]he sentencing court failed to comply with
    the requirements of law in imposing or failing to impose a
    sentence.”