State v. Nix ( 2015 )
[…] authorizes the state to take an appeal.
    The second statute that the legislature enacted as
    part of its 1989 sentencing guidelines legislation was an
    amendment to ORS 138.060. Or Laws 1989, ch 790, § 21a.
    Recall that, as of that date, ORS 138.060 authorized the
    state to appeal four types of trial court orders only. Given
    that ORS 138.222(7) authorized the state to appeal a judg-
    ment of conviction for a felony committed on or after the
    effective date of the sentencing guidelines, the legislature
    needed to amend ORS 138.060 to reflect that additional
    basis for a state’s appeal. Accordingly, it amended the stat-
    ute to provide, as it now states, that “[t]he state may take
    an appeal from the circuit court * * * to the Court of Appeals
    from * * * [a] judgment of conviction based on the sentence as
    provided in ORS 138.222.”
    778	                                              State v. Nix
    Thus, in the context of the other legislation of which
    the amendment to ORS 138.060 was a part, it becomes clear
    that the authorization of the state to appeal “as provided in