Roberto Valderrama v. Officer Carl Rousseau , 780 F.3d 1108 ( 2015 )
[…] had “a direct line of vision . . . through the windshield” of Mr. Garcia’s car and
    saw Mr. Valderrama throw a small glass pipe that she believed to be drug
    paraphernalia out the window. Sergeant Smith’s testimony is sufficient to show
    probable cause that Mr. Valderrama had committed the crime of possession of drug
    paraphernalia. See Case v. Eslinger, 
    555 F.3d 1317
    , 1327 (11th Cir. 2009) (noting
    that probable cause “requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal
    activities” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.147
    (1) (“It
    is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug
    paraphernalia . . . .”).
    5
    The same standard applies to Mr. Valderrama’s corresponding state law claims. Under
    Florida law, officers must have probable cause before making an arrest. See Cross v. State, 
    432 So. 2d 780
    , 782 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1983).
    10