Argonaut Great Central Insurance v. Audrain County Joint Communications ( 2015 )
[…] ACJC's appeal brief arguably contends the evidence to support application of the
    dangerous condition exception is insufficient as a matter of law. The district court
    did not, however, enter a final order on the exception, reasoning that its resolution of
    the § 537.600 and § 190.307 immunity issues rendered such a decision unnecessary.
    Because the district court did not dispositively address the dangerous condition
    exception in its order denying summary judgment, we lack jurisdiction to address
    ACJC's argument regarding the sufficiency of the claim.
    -7-
    Section 190.307, in turn, provides that "[n]o public agency . . . shall be liable
    for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton
    misconduct or gross negligence, in connection with" the operation of a 911 system.
    The statute does not refer to immunity from suit, but merely provides ACJC limited
    protection from liability for damages. As a consequence, the statute does not extend
    to ACJC a substantive right to be free from the burdens of litigation. We therefore