Argonaut Great Central Insurance v. Audrain County Joint Communications ( 2015 )
[…] of immunity. In a bench trial, the district court decided the threshold question
    4
    Section 537.600 of the Missouri Revised Statutes generally provides that the
    state of Missouri and its political subdivisions have common law sovereign immunity
    "from liability and suit for compensatory damages." The general rule is subject to
    two exceptions, however, one of which is when injuries are caused by a dangerous
    condition of a public entity's property in certain situations. See 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.600.1
    (2).
    5
    Section 190.307 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides in relevant part:
    No public agency or public safety agency, nor any officer, agent or
    employee of any public agency, shall be liable for any civil damages as
    a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or
    gross negligence, in connection with developing, adopting, operating or
    implementing any plan or system required by sections 190.300 to
    190.340.
    Sections 190.300 to 190.340, in turn, discuss the operation of an emergency 911
    telephone service.
    -4-
    whether ACJC and its insurer had properly reformed the Policy to include an
    endorsement preserving the call center's sovereign immunity. The district court found