Commonwealth v. Carter , 2015 Pa. Super. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] promulgate rules of procedure.        We addressed a similar argument in
    Commonwealth v. Presley, 
    686 A.2d 1321
     (Pa.Super. 1996), appeal
    denied, 
    694 A.2d 621
     (Pa. 1997):
    Presley next claims that Section 6354(b)(4)
    [(of the Juvenile Act, amended in 1995 to permit use
    of a juvenile adjudication in a subsequent criminal
    proceeding under certain circumstances)] violates
    the concept of separation of powers under
    Pennsylvania’s Constitution.       To support this
    argument, Presley directs our attention to Article V,
    Section 10(c) which provides that:
    The Supreme Court shall have the power
    to prescribe general rules governing
    practice, procedure and the conduct of all
    courts. . . . All laws shall be suspended
    to the extent that they are inconsistent
    with rules prescribed under these
    provisions.
    Presley correctly notes that the above
    provision generally prohibits the legislature from
    “tell[ing] the Judiciary how to hear and decide
    cases.” Appeal of Borough of Churchill, 
    525 Pa. 80
    , 88, 
    575 A.2d 550
    , 554 (1990) (citing In re 42