State v. Himes ( 2015 )
[…] Himes had a malicious motive; the State only had to prove that Himes was aware of what
    he was doing. See, e.g., Erickson v. Fisher, 
    170 Mont. 491
    , 494, 
    554 P.2d 1336
    , 1338
    (1976) (holding that an act did not need a “malicious motive” to be “willful”). The State
    further notes that, had the legislature intended knowledge of the specific offense to be an
    element of the crime, it could have included such language in the code as it did in other
    sections of the Securities Act. See, e.g., § 30-10-306(1), MCA (“Any person who . . .
    willfully violates 30-10-302 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any
    material respect”) (emphasis added).
    16
    ¶39    Under Title 45, Montana’s Criminal Code, a person must have a mental state of
    knowingly, negligently, or purposely as to each element of an offense to be found guilty
    of that offense.