L.A. and Horace Mann Insurance Company v. Board of Education of the City of Trenton, Mercer County (073401) , 221 N.J. 192 ( 2015 )
[…] adjudicatory hearing” and that indemnification could not be
    denied in reliance upon “mere suspicion.”    The ALJ stated:
    To be indemnified for costs associated with a
    civil suit, a school employee’s action must
    arise from and be during the course of
    performance of one’s duties.      While it is
    undisputed that the claim in this matter of
    sexual assault does not arise from a security
    officer’s   duties,   the   claim   was  never
    substantiated in a prior adjudicatory hearing.
    2Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), all hearings of a State
    agency required to be conducted as a contested case are assigned
    to an ALJ who must provide a “report and [initial] decision
    which contains recommended findings of fact and conclusions of
    law . . . based upon sufficient, competent, and credible
    evidence.” The initial decision may be adopted, modified or
    rejected by the agency head, in this case the Commissioner, who
    is authorized to make a final decision in the matter. 
    Ibid. 5 Under New
    Jersey Supreme Court precedents,
    absent such evidence, a school employee is