L.A. and Horace Mann Insurance Company v. Board of Education of the City of Trenton, Mercer County (073401) , 221 N.J. 192 ( 2015 )
[…] The ALJ determined that the sexual assault allegations against L.A. were “never substantiated in a prior adjudicatory hearing” and that indemnification could not be denied in reliance upon “mere suspicion.” The ALJ stated: To be indemnified for costs associated with a civil suit, a school employee’s action must arise from and be during the course of performance of one’s duties. While it is undisputed that the claim in this matter of sexual assault does not arise from a security officer’s duties, the claim was never substantiated in a prior adjudicatory hearing. 2Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), all hearings of a State agency required to be conducted as a contested case are assigned to an ALJ who must provide a “report and [initial] decision which contains recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . based upon sufficient, competent, and credible evidence.” The initial decision may be adopted, modified or rejected by the agency head, in this case the Commissioner, who is authorized to make a final decision in the matter.