Espina v. Jackson , 442 Md. 311 ( 2015 )
[…] $200,000. 
    Espina, 215 Md. App. at 647
    , 82 A.3d at 1262. Finally, the Court of Special
    Appeals determined that the trial court erred in awarding $5,000 in economic damages,
    because “the LGTCA damages cap does not differentiate between economic and
    noneconomic damages[,]” and, therefore, the total damages award should have been reduced
    to $400,000. 
    Id. The answer
    to the question of aggregation of claims turns on the interpretation of the
    phrase “per an individual claim” as used in the LGTCA. CJP § 5-303(a)(1) provides that
    “the liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim, and
    $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from
    tortious acts or omissions.” This Court already addressed the interpretation of this section
    in Board of County Commissioners v. Marcas, L.L.C., 
    415 Md. 676
    , 
    4 A.3d 946
    (2010).
    Marcas involved the application of the LGTCA damages cap in a negligence case brought