Espina v. Jackson , 442 Md. 311 ( 2015 )
[…] 35
    would be liable up to the limit imposed by the LGTCA upon a verdict against Jackson and the
    County. We decline the invitation to take counsel’s opening remarks as binding the County
    to the entirety of a then-unknown multimillion dollar verdict.
    We also address Petitioners’ apparent confusion over two related concepts: “scope of
    employment” and “malice.” Under the LGTCA, a local government is required to defend
    and indemnify, up to certain limits, its employees acting within the scope of employment.
    CJP § 5-302(a) (“Each local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in
    any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an
    employee within the scope of employment[.]”) (emphasis added); CJP § 5-303(b)(1) (“[A]
    local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting
    from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of
    employment[.]”) (emphasis added). In other words, whether the employee acts within the
    scope of employment is the lynchpin of the local government’s liability. Petitioners appear
    to suggest that the local government’s liability is dependent upon the employee’s malice or
    lack thereof. This is plainly incorrect. If the employee acts with malice, the employee is also
    liable. CJP § 5-302(b)(2) (“(i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded
    in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice. (ii) In such
    circumstances the judgment may be executed against the employee and the local
    government may seek indemnification for any sums it is required to pay[.]”) (emphasis
    added). In other words, theoretically, Petitioners may (1) enforce the judgment entered
    36
    against the County, up to the limit imposed by the LGTCA because it stipulated that Jackson