Espina v. Jackson , 442 Md. 311 ( 2015 )
[…] to the entirety of a then-unknown multimillion dollar verdict.
    We also address Petitioners’ apparent confusion over two related concepts: “scope of
    employment” and “malice.” Under the LGTCA, a local government is required to defend
    and indemnify, up to certain limits, its employees acting within the scope of employment.
    CJP § 5-302(a) (“Each local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in
    any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an
    employee within the scope of employment[.]”) (emphasis added); CJP § 5-303(b)(1) (“[A]
    local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting
    from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of
    employment[.]”) (emphasis added). In other words, whether the employee acts within the
    scope of employment is the lynchpin of the local government’s liability. Petitioners appear
    to suggest that the local government’s liability is dependent upon the employee’s malice or
    lack thereof.