Commonwealth v. Dougalewicz , 113 A.3d 817 ( 2015 )
[…] “reasonable   attorney’s   fee[s]    and     other   litigation    costs   reasonably
    incurred”); 
    id.
     § 2708 (providing that the sanctions described in that chapter
    are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations
    of the statute).   We decline to apply the exclusionary rule for a statutory
    violation, when Congress has not provided for such remedy.
    For the same reason, we are unable to afford relief to Dougalewicz
    under the Pennsylvania Act.      At the relevant time, Section 5748 of the
    - 14 -
    J-A27043-14
    Pennsylvania Act provided that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in
    this   subchapter   are    the   only   judicial   remedies    and   sanctions   for
    nonconstitutional violations of this subchapter.”             18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5748
    (2009). Regardless of whether an MDJ had the authority to issue a warrant
    for the search and seizure of electronic communications, the Pennsylvania
    legislature   excluded    suppression   as   a     remedy   for   non-constitutional