Commonwealth v. Dougalewicz , 113 A.3d 817 ( 2015 )
[…] § 5702 (2009).     Accordingly, under the Pennsylvania Act, the MDJ in the
    - 13 -
    J-A27043-14
    instant case lacked the authority to issue the Search Warrants.             However,
    our analysis does not end at this point.
    In its February 14, 2013 Opinion, the suppression court concluded that
    the SCA “does not provide for a suppression remedy” even if Dougalewicz is
    correct.   Suppression Court Opinion, 2/14/13, at 5.              In so holding, the
    suppression court relied upon 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 2708
    , which states that “[t]he
    remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial
    remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 2708
    ; see also Suppression Court Opinion, 2/14/13, at 5.               We
    agree.
    Contrary to Dougalewicz’s arguments, the SCA did not provide for the
    exclusion from evidence of electronic communications that were unlawfully
    accessed.